NOT LISTED FOR SALE

346 W 1st St Corning, NY 14830

Estimated Value: $142,754

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,092 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 19, 2021

Last sale price $92,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,045 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Carpet
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-
  • Property is Fully Fenced

About This Home

As of February 2021

Looking for a bargain or a flip? With a little updating this would make a great home. House is structurally sound, vinyl sided, 10-year-old roof and sits on an extra large corner lot in a convenient Southside Hill location. Two bedrooms and a full bathroom upstairs. Downstairs is a large kitchen with plenty of cupboard and counter space. Adjacent is a dining area, a half bath, a washer/dryer in a closet on the first floor, and a small living room. One room on the main floor could be used as a third bedroom. Basement is clean and dry. All appliances stay. Large fenced-in yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Pariso

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes License #10401278422 Listed on: 12/02/2020

Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,272

Year Built

  • Built in 1875

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 165x63
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,092 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 317.11-02-001.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,272

Year Built

Built in 1875

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1875
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Directions: From Dennison Parkway, turn up Walnut Street and turn west on First. House is about six blocks west, towards the area above Wegmans.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Features: Pull Down Attic Stairs
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Master Plan Zoning: res
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.24

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Corning-Painted Post

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 317.11-02-001.000
  • Lot Dimensions: 165X63
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2272.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2020
Closed on
Feb 12, 2021
Sold by
Harzinski Richard J
Bought by
Campbell Mary E
Seller's Agent
Pamela Pariso
Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes
List Price
$92,000
Sold Price
$92,000
Current Estimated Value
$142,754

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,754
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.73%
Original Mortgage
$87,400
Outstanding Balance
$76,911
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$65,843

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2004
Sold by
Corsi Michelle D
Bought by
Harzinski Richard J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Campbell Mary E $92,000 None Available
Harzinski Richard J $63,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Campbell Mary E $87,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Sold $92,000 0.0% $84 / Sq Ft
01/20/2021 01/20/21 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2020 12/02/20 For Sale $92,000 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,409 $125,000 $20,400 $104,600
2024 $3,433 $125,000 $20,400 $104,600
2023 $3,471 $125,000 $20,400 $104,600
2022 $4,407 $95,000 $8,500 $86,500
2021 $3,044 $88,000 $8,500 $79,500
2020 $405 $88,000 $8,500 $79,500
2019 $3,764 $88,000 $8,500 $79,500
2018 $3,764 $88,000 $8,500 $79,500
2017 $2,185 $88,000 $8,500 $79,500
2016 $2,050 $88,000 $8,500 $79,500
2015 -- $88,000 $8,500 $79,500
2014 -- $88,000 $8,500 $79,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: EC261131

APN: 460300-317-011-0002-001-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.