NOT LISTED FOR SALE

347 Brandtson Ave Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $140,000 - $169,253

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,071 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2024

Last sale price $165,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,014 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of October 2024

Discover the inviting atmosphere of 347 Brandtson Ave, a beautifully maintained single-story residence offering effortless living. This charming home features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, ready for its new owner. As you enter, you'll find a seamless transition from the living room to the eat-in kitchen and connecting hallway. The hallway leads to three well-appointed bedrooms with hardwood flooring and a modernized bathroom. The primary bedroom includes double closets for ample storage. The kitchen has been updated and includes all appliances. Beyond the eat-in kitchen, a spacious family or bonus room awaits, providing versatile usage options. Sliding doors from this room open to a deck and a fenced backyard, perfect for relaxing around the fire pit. Don’t miss the opportunity to explore this appealing property—schedule a private showing today before it’s gone.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronda Jedrzejek

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: rondajedrzejek@howardhanna.com 216-337-9941 License #2006006622 Listed on: 09/12/2024

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Terri Hewlett

Real of Ohio License #2021001360

Real of Ohio

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,514

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x125
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,071 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-25-033-103-010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,514

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Attribution Contact: rondajedrzejek@howardhanna.com 216-337-9941
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Pasadena Park
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1071.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Acres: 0.14
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Paved

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-25-033-103-010
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x125
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1514.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2024
Closed on
Oct 17, 2024
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3.19%
Views
11
Current Estimated Value
$157,313

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,687
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.96%
Original Mortgage
$8,250
Outstanding Balance
$8,130
Interest Rate
6.35%
Estimated Equity
$149,183

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2021
Sold by
Kovacs Judith L and The Judith L Kovacs Trust
Bought by
Feakins Patricia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2014
Sold by
Kovacs Judith L
Bought by
Kovacs Judith L Trust and Kovacs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Wolfkill Walter and Wolfkill Sandra A
Bought by
Kovacs Judith L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,875
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bryan John W $165,000 Erieview Title Agency
Feakins Patricia $105,000 Erieview Title Agency Llc
Kovacs Judith L Trust -- --
Kovacs Judith L $94,500 Mtc Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bryan John W $8,250
Open Bryan John W $160,050
Previous Owner Kovacs Judith L $70,875
Closed Kovacs Judith L $14,175
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Sold $165,000 +3.2% $154 / Sq Ft
09/17/2024 09/17/24 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2024 09/12/24 For Sale $159,900 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,960 $40,422 $11,652 $28,770
2023 $1,514 $27,118 $8,288 $18,830
2022 $1,509 $27,118 $8,288 $18,830
2021 $1,513 $27,118 $8,288 $18,830
2020 $1,391 $22,190 $6,780 $15,410
2019 $1,383 $22,190 $6,780 $15,410
2018 $1,385 $22,190 $6,780 $15,410
2017 $1,512 $23,220 $6,840 $16,380
2016 $1,493 $23,220 $6,840 $16,380
2015 $1,401 $23,220 $6,840 $16,380
2014 $1,410 $23,640 $6,960 $16,680
2013 $1,397 $23,640 $6,960 $16,680
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5069251

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 06-25-033-103-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.