$447,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

347 Tamarack Ln O Fallon, IL 62269

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,890 Sq Ft
0.48 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$115 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

33 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Stunning, meticulously maintained home on a nearly half-acre corner lot, perfectly positioned just minutes from Scott Air Force Base, local dining, shopping, and a short walk to the Tamarack Golf Clubhouse. With exceptional curb appeal, lawn irrigation, gutter guards, and mature landscaping, this home immediately sets itself apart. Step inside to a warm, light-filled interior where new carpet graces the living room, formal dining room, primary suite, and first bedroom, while hardwood floors flow through the foyer, hallways, kitchen, sitting room, and eat-in area. The sitting room—flanked by oversized windows and centered on a gas fireplace—is a space where mornings begin in quiet comfort and evenings settle into calm. The kitchen is truly a chef’s dream, designed for both function and gathering. Showcasing incredible granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a generous center island, and a large walk-in pantry, it offers not one—but two breakfast bars, including a high-top and a low-top option for effortless entertaining. The adjacent breakfast room soaks up natural light and opens seamlessly into the sitting room, creating a flow that feels both open and intimate. Recessed lighting throughout the main level and a vaulted living area elevate the home’s sense of space. This home features five bedrooms, two full baths, and two half baths, with a truly enormous primary suite that stands apart. The primary bedroom offers abundant space, a walk-in closet, and a private en-suite complete with a garden tub, separate stall shower, and bay window, adding both comfort and charm. Classic two-panel doors throughout reflect the home’s quality craftsmanship. Downstairs, the partially finished lower level delivers incredible flexibility—perfect for a family room, entertaining space, or private retreat—anchored by an additional gas fireplace. Beyond that, the massive unfinished area seems to go on and on, offering room for a gym, workshop, storage, or anything you can imagine. Outside, the backyard is set up for a summer dream with a covered composite deck, fixed gazebo, and partially fenced yard, offering multiple outdoor living spaces ideal for relaxing or hosting. The expansive corner lot, nearly half an acre, provides both privacy and presence in one of the area’s most desirable settings. Close to Scott AFB, shopping, dining, golf, and everyday conveniences, this home blends space, location, and condition in a way that is increasingly hard to find.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Kelly

Real Broker LLC License #475.178639 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Kelly

Real Broker LLC License #475.178639 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 20,909 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

• Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity
  • Soaking Tub
  • Separate Shower

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 9 Foot Basement Ceiling Height

Schools

  • Shiloh Village Dist 85 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-05.0-101-047

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: Wildcat Crossing
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Co List Office Phone: 630-423-5891
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Woodlands/Tamarack Add 01
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2816
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Basement, Gas, Living Room
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • Reso Window Features: Bay Window(s)
  • Financial Info Electric: Single Phase
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_EfficiencyYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: 9 ft + Pour, Bathroom, Egress Window, Partially Finished, Full, Sleeping Area, Storage Space
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Dining, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1074
  • Door Features: Panel Door(s)
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: See Seller's Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s)
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Awning(s), Composite, Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3

Schools

  • Elementary School: SHILOH VILLAGE DIST 85
  • Junior High Dist: Shiloh Village DIST 85
  • High School: OFallon
  • Middle Or Junior School: SHILOH VILLAGE DIST 85

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20908.8
  • Parcel Number: 09-05.0-101-047

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2007
Sold by
Bow Thomas A and Bow Nicole M
Bought by
Lindsey Rosia M

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Outstanding Balance
$186,948
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$269,545

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2007
Sold by
Woodlands At Tamarack Llc
Bought by
Bow Thomas A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
6.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $292,000 Town & Country Title Co
Warranty Deed $45,000 Fleming Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $292,000 VA
Previous Owner $235,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $447,000 -1.8% $115 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $455,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 -- $152,450 $17,657 $134,793
2023 -- $132,272 $17,139 $115,133
2022 $0 $123,204 $15,964 $107,240
2021 $0 $115,858 $15,012 $100,846
2020 $0 $109,347 $14,168 $95,179
2019 $7,279 $112,664 $14,716 $97,948
2018 $0 $109,447 $14,296 $95,151
2017 $0 $104,308 $13,625 $90,683
2016 $8,390 $102,323 $13,366 $88,957
2014 $6,916 $92,184 $15,146 $77,038
2013 $6,751 $93,426 $15,350 $78,076
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26004543

MARIS MLS

APN: 09-05.0-101-047

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.