$474,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

3475 S 400 E Kokomo, IN 46902

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,544 Sq Ft
11.84 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$186 Per Sq Ft

5 on Market

Highlights

  • 11.84 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Central Air
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Looking for your own private retreat? Nestled on just under 12 acres in Taylor School District. Tucked away at the end of a scenic .3-mile driveway, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers the perfect blend of seclusion, space, and opportunity. Step inside to find a spacious layout featuring a main-level owner’s suite, complete with a private bath ready for your finishing touch with a shower installation. Upstairs, you’ll find three additional bedrooms, including one with its own full bath, ideal for guests or multi-generational living. Outside is where this property truly shines. Enjoy your own small pond, wide open acreage, and endless possibilities for recreation, hobby farming, or simply enjoying the outdoors. The impressive 40x60 pole barn provides ample space for equipment, storage, or a workshop, while the attached 2-car garage adds everyday convenience. Whether you’re looking for privacy, room to grow, or a property you can make your own, this one checks all the boxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jordan Roe

Heartland Real Estate Brokers Brokerage Email: roe.jordanm@gmail.com Listed on: 03/23/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Graham Roe

Mygrant Realty & Appraisals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,551

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 11.84 Acre Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2,544 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 34-10-22-200-010.000-024

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,551

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

11.84 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Style: Two Story
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: DEER HAVEN SD LOT 1 22-23-4 5.55 AC
  • Parcel Number ID: 34-10-22-200-010.000-024
  • Platted: Yes
  • Parcel Id2: 34-10-22-200-027.000-024
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2544
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2544
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2544
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Family Rm
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 15x12, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 21x15, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 17x15, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11x10, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 18x12, On Level: Upper
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: Pole/Post Building, Dimensions: 40x60

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 21x26
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Private
  • Water Utilities: Well
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Mainx7, On Level: 5
  • Well Type: Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: Taylor

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Partially Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: 11.84 acres
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 515750
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 11.84

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2551.24

MLS Schools

  • High School: Taylor
  • Middle School: Taylor
  • School District: Taylor Community School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
Sold by
Nearon and Nearon Mercedes
Bought by
Hershberger Samuel and Hershberger Lydia M
Seller's Agent
Jordan Roe
Heartland Real Estate Brokers
Buyer's Agent
Graham Roe
Mygrant Realty & Appraisals
List Price
$474,900
Sold Price
$474,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.19%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-77.40%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2022
Sold by
Ashcraft Kerry R
Bought by
Nearon Trae and Nearon Mercedes

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$365,000
Interest Rate
5.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Meridian Title
Warranty Deed $365,000 Jaquinde William
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $365,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $474,000 -0.2% $186 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $474,900 -- $187 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,937 $331,800 $46,800 $285,000
2024 $2,792 $322,500 $47,300 $275,200
2022 $2,971 $269,900 $44,700 $225,200
2021 $2,047 $228,500 $38,100 $190,400
2020 $1,992 $218,600 $38,100 $180,500
2019 $2,201 $221,400 $39,000 $182,400
2018 $2,196 $206,200 $39,200 $167,000
2017 $2,232 $199,500 $38,200 $161,300
2016 $2,148 $201,600 $38,600 $163,000
2014 $1,823 $184,800 $38,900 $145,900
2013 $1,666 $176,400 $37,900 $138,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202609555

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 34-10-22-200-010.000-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.