348 Frederick Ave Bellwood, IL 60104
Estimated payment $2,160/month
Highlights
- Property is near park
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Tandem Parking
- Ranch Style House
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Living Room
About This Home
Exquisitely Renovated Brick Home with Garage on a Beautiful One-Way Block! Step into this beautifully updated brick home and garage, featuring modern finishes and thoughtful upgrades throughout. Enjoy cooking and entertaining in a stylish kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, and sleek cabinetry. Fresh landscaping enhances the home's curb appeal, while a side driveway offers ample parking and convenience. The property also includes extra storage space, a lush green yard, and is located just steps from a playground at the end of the block-perfect for families or outdoor enjoyment. Located on a charming, well-kept street with attractive homes and manicured lawns, this home offers quick access to Interstate 290, as well as nearby grocery stores and popular restaurants.
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475205055 Listed on: 10/02/2025
Co-Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475132829
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,675
Year Built
- Built in 1952 | Remodeled in 2024
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 40x135
- Paved or Partially Paved Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 949 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Potential Bedrooms
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 1 Full Bathroom
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,675 | $17,000 | $3,846 | $13,154 |
| 2024 | $7,675 | $17,000 | $3,846 | $13,154 |
| 2023 | $7,504 | $17,000 | $3,846 | $13,154 |
| 2022 | $7,504 | $14,318 | $3,022 | $11,296 |
| 2021 | $7,399 | $14,317 | $3,021 | $11,296 |
| 2020 | $7,220 | $14,317 | $3,021 | $11,296 |
| 2019 | $5,870 | $10,313 | $2,747 | $7,566 |
| 2018 | $5,767 | $10,313 | $2,747 | $7,566 |
| 2017 | $3,651 | $10,313 | $2,747 | $7,566 |
| 2016 | $3,388 | $8,648 | $2,472 | $6,176 |
| 2015 | $3,160 | $8,648 | $2,472 | $6,176 |
| 2014 | $3,165 | $8,648 | $2,472 | $6,176 |
| 2013 | $3,320 | $9,740 | $2,472 | $7,268 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Price Changed | $285,000 | -1.0% | $300 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | Price Changed | $288,000 | -0.7% | $303 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/09/2026 01/09/26 | Price Changed | $289,900 | -1.7% | $305 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/19/2025 11/19/25 | Price Changed | $294,900 | 0.0% | $311 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/19/2025 11/19/25 | For Sale | $294,900 | -1.7% | $311 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/17/2025 10/17/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/02/2025 10/02/25 | For Sale | $299,900 | +20.0% | $316 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/01/2024 05/01/24 | Sold | $250,000 | +6.4% | $263 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/01/2024 04/01/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/29/2024 03/29/24 | For Sale | $235,000 | -- | $248 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $250,000 | Prairie Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $250,000 | Prairie Title | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $45,000 | Greater Illinois Title | |
| Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $104,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $104,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Legal Action Court Order | -- | -- | |
| Legal Action Court Order | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $10,000 | New Conventional | |
| Open | $237,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12486589
APN: 15-09-300-083-0000
- 343 Frederick Ave
- 4208 Oak St
- 249 Marshall Ave
- 319 Bellwood Ave
- 443 Granville Ave
- 509 Granville Ave