348 Plainfield Ave Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
Estimated Value: $564,259 - $819,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,616
Sq Ft
$458/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 348 Plainfield Ave, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and is currently estimated at $740,315, approximately $458 per square foot. 348 Plainfield Ave is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Columbia Middle School and Governor Livingston High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2002
Sold by
Schaefer Diane J
Bought by
Bonthron Raymond and Bonthron Dawn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 1994
Sold by
Tarashuk Paul A
Bought by
Schaeffer Theodore S and Schaeffer Diane J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonthron Raymond | $310,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Compa | |
| Schaeffer Theodore S | $225,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schaeffer Theodore S | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,101 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2024 | $8,970 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2023 | $8,970 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2022 | $8,914 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2021 | $8,866 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2020 | $8,912 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2019 | $8,868 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2018 | $8,683 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2017 | $8,577 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2016 | $8,426 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2015 | $8,379 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
| 2014 | $8,161 | $212,300 | $120,900 | $91,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map