RENTED SEP 1, 2025

3490 Funston Cir Melbourne, FL 32940

Estimated Value: $286,600

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,407 Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2024

Last sale price $287,500 $204 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,387 / mo

About This Home

As of September 2025

Available right away. Furnished OR UN-Furnished, your choice. Welcome to Heritage Isle, highly sought after 55+ gated community! Internet and Smart TV Included. Heritage Isle amenities include a large-resort-style pool, hot tub, fitness center, pickleball, tennis, volley ball courts, lawn bowling, horseshoe, a clubhouse, pool tables, and a 24-hour guard gate. 2 Pets allowed and non dangerous breeds. This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom townhome, with a 1-car garage offers an open-concept layout with a screened patio with peaceful views of the well maintained landscaping. The kitchen includes maple wood cabinets, granite countertops, GE stainless steel appliances, and a breakfast bar overlooking the living and flex spaces. The flex room is ideal as a dining area, office, and/or TV room. The primary bedroom includes a large walk-in closet and an en-suite bathroom with double sinks, granite, and a walk-in shower.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

David Andai

Compass Florida LLC License #3513832 Listed on: 04/24/2025

Compass Florida LLC

Last Renter's Agent

David Andai

Compass Florida LLC License #3513832 Listed on: 04/24/2025

Compass Florida LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,407 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 7/1/25
  • The owner pays for association fees
  • Rent includes internet
  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-36-08-25-0000f.0-0014.00

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Heritage Isle Association
  • Heritage Isle Pud Phase 6 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$514 per month

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Rent Includes: Internet
  • Lease Term: Other
  • Owner Pays: Association Fees
  • Available Date: 2025-07-01

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Lower Level, In Unit
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Gated with Guard
  • Reso Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Maintenance Grounds, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Pickleball, Pool
  • Subdivision Name: Heritage Isle PUD Phase 6
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: Available right away. Furnished OR UN-Furnished, your choice. Welcome to Heritage Isle, highly sought after 55+ gated community! Internet and Smart TV Included. Heritage Isle amenities include a large-resort-style pool, hot tub, fitness center, pickleball, tennis, volley ball courts, lawn bowling, horseshoe, a clubhouse, pool tables, and a 24-hour guard gate. 2 Pets allowed and non dangerous breeds. This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom townhome, with a 1-car garage offers an open-concept layout with a screened patio with peaceful views of the well maintained landscaping. The kitchen includes maple wood cabinets, granite countertops, GE stainless steel appliances, and a breakfast bar overlooking the living and flex spaces. The flex room is ideal as a dining area, office, and/or TV room. The primary bedroom includes a large walk-in closet and an en-suite bathroom with double sinks, granite, and a walk-in shower. To schedule a showing, please call David Andai, 321-775-5765
  • General Property Information Water Body Access YN3: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Split Bedrooms
  • Spa Features: Community
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters
  • Acres: 0.08
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association #2 Fee: 250.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 1480.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Heritage Isle
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Kennedy

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 26-36-08-25-0000f.0-0014.00

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Quest
  • High School: Viera

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2024
Closed on
Oct 15, 2024
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$287,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$62,400
-17.83%
Views
249
Current Estimated Value
$286,600

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$900
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.20%
Original Mortgage
$162,500
Outstanding Balance
$159,652
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$126,948

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2021
Closed on
Mar 4, 2021
Sold by
Schmidt Deborah
Bought by
Smith Deborah K
Seller's Agent
Deborah Schmidt
EXIT 1st Class Realty
Buyer's Agent
Liz McGinley
Florida Indeed Real Estate Inc
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$236,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.60%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2019
Closed on
Aug 20, 2019
Sold by
Reilly Fracis G and Reilly Marlane C
Bought by
Schmidt Deborah
Seller's Agent
Deborah Schmidt
CENTURY 21 Baytree Realty
Buyer's Agent
Brian Donchess
EXP Realty, LLC
Sold Price
$1,600

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2018
Closed on
May 17, 2018
List Price
$222,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
0.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-11.54%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
4.5%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2016
Closed on
Jan 30, 2017
Sold by
Baker Alan Willaim and Baker Family Revocable Trust
List Price
$207,000
Sold Price
$202,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.32%
Original Mortgage
$206,343
Interest Rate
4.3%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2014
Closed on
Jan 9, 2015
Daniel Hancock
CENTURY 21 Baytree Realty
List Price
$179,500
Sold Price
$176,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-1.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.92%
Original Mortgage
$140,800
Interest Rate
4.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2012
Sold by
Lennar Homes Llc
Bought by
Dibene William A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hume Lesley $287,500 Supreme Title
Hume Lesley A $287,500 Supreme Title
Smith Deborah K $236,000 Supreme Title Closings Llc
Schmidt Deborah $193,500 Prestige Ttl Of Brevard Llc
Reilly Francis G $225,000 Attorney
Youmans David Leon $202,000 Prestige Title Of Brevard Ll
The Baker Family Revocable Trust $176,000 Alliance Title Insurance Age
Dibene William A $133,000 North American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hume Lesley A $162,500
Closed Hume Lesley A $162,500
Previous Owner Reilly Francis G $225,000
Previous Owner Youmans David Leon $206,343
Previous Owner The Baker Family Revocable Trust $140,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/01/2025 09/01/25 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
07/30/2025 07/30/25 Under Contract -- -- --
07/16/2025 07/16/25 Price Changed $2,400 -4.0% $2 / Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
12/19/2024 12/19/24 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
11/22/2024 11/22/24 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Sold $287,500 -3.8% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/06/2024 09/06/24 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2024 06/24/24 Price Changed $299,000 -3.5% $213 / Sq Ft
05/05/2024 05/05/24 Price Changed $310,000 -2.5% $220 / Sq Ft
04/21/2024 04/21/24 Price Changed $318,000 -3.6% $226 / Sq Ft
03/16/2024 03/16/24 Price Changed $329,900 -5.2% $234 / Sq Ft
02/07/2024 02/07/24 Price Changed $347,900 -0.6% $247 / Sq Ft
01/14/2024 01/14/24 For Sale $349,900 +48.3% $249 / Sq Ft
03/04/2021 03/04/21 Sold $236,000 -3.7% $168 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2021 02/10/21 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2021 02/09/21 For Sale $245,000 0.0% $174 / Sq Ft
09/09/2019 09/09/19 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
08/31/2019 08/31/19 For Rent $1,600 0.0% --
08/29/2019 08/29/19 Sold $193,500 -11.2% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/12/2019 07/12/19 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2019 07/11/19 For Sale $218,000 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
07/01/2019 07/01/19 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2019 06/12/19 Price Changed $218,000 +1.4% $155 / Sq Ft
04/06/2019 04/06/19 For Sale $214,900 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft
04/04/2019 04/04/19 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2019 03/28/19 Price Changed $214,900 -4.4% $153 / Sq Ft
03/22/2019 03/22/19 Price Changed $224,900 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
02/16/2019 02/16/19 Price Changed $225,000 -4.3% $160 / Sq Ft
02/08/2019 02/08/19 For Sale $235,000 +21.4% $167 / Sq Ft
02/08/2019 02/08/19 Off Market $193,500 -- --
06/06/2018 06/06/18 Sold $225,000 +0.9% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/27/2018 04/27/18 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2018 03/20/18 For Sale $222,900 0.0% $158 / Sq Ft
03/17/2018 03/17/18 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2018 03/16/18 For Sale $222,900 +10.3% $158 / Sq Ft
01/30/2017 01/30/17 Sold $202,000 -1.0% $144 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/27/2016 10/27/16 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2016 10/17/16 Price Changed $204,000 -1.4% $145 / Sq Ft
09/18/2016 09/18/16 For Sale $207,000 +17.6% $147 / Sq Ft
01/09/2015 01/09/15 Sold $176,000 -1.9% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/15/2014 12/15/14 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2014 10/08/14 For Sale $179,500 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,141 $263,220 -- --
2024 $3,990 $248,030 -- --
2023 $3,990 $240,810 -- --
2022 $3,730 $233,800 $0 $0
2021 $3,655 $186,480 $42,000 $144,480
2020 $3,565 $179,540 $42,000 $137,540
2019 $3,637 $183,310 $42,000 $141,310
2018 $3,026 $173,860 $36,000 $137,860
2017 $3,562 $167,930 $36,000 $131,930
2016 $3,489 $150,690 $22,000 $128,690
2015 $2,038 $110,030 $19,000 $91,030
2014 $2,037 $109,160 $19,000 $90,160

MLS Number: 1044084

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 26-36-08-25-0000F.0-0014.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.