NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $611,000 - $687,000

6 Beds
5 Baths
4,196 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2025

Last sale price $618,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,606 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.91 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • University High School of Science and Engineering Rated A-
  • Property is near golf course and public transit
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of May 2025

This stately stucco Colonial sits on just under an acre, located on a private drive of picturesque West End homes. The traditional first floor layout has a gracious foyer, formal living and dining rooms, kitchen with eat-in area, a cheerful sunroom, and a powder room. Architectural features abound including decorative molding, wood burning fireplace, French doors, hardwood floors, and original tile. Upstairs, an oversized primary suite features walk-in closets and a spa bathroom. Three additional bedrooms and a full bathroom are nicely spaced off the landing area. The third floor offers two more bedrooms, a third full bathroom, and a cedar closet. A finished basement houses a large family room with a fireplace and wet bar. A dedicated laundry room, powder room, storage space, and workshop area make this level perfect for less formal entertaining and hobbies. Outside, you'll appreciate the screened porch and bluestone patio with retractable awning. The professionally landscaped lot features mature perennials, flowering shrubs, and established trees, landscape lighting, three tier water fountain, and a picnic area. A paver driveway, garages for 3 cars plus a large storage bay, gas heat and hot water, central air, and lawn irrigation make maintenance a breeze. Conveniently located near Downtown Hartford, the University of Hartford, Saint Francis Hospital, Elizabeth Park, and UConn Law School- you'll want to see it before it's gone!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Bergquist

KW Legacy Partners License #REB.0788386 Listed on: 03/24/2025

KW Legacy Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

Melody Santiago

RE/MAX RISE License #RES.0824436

RE/MAX RISE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,757

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 39,640 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned N1-1

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Attic

  • Unfinished Attic
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Partially Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Storm Windows
  • Storm Doors

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Automatic Garage Door Opener

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Exterior Lighting
  • Awning

Location

  • Property is near golf course and public transit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 599216

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,757

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

0.91 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: West End
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 3446
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 750
  • Total Sq Ft: 4196
  • Year Built: 1922
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Medical Facilities, Park, Public Transportation
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Albany Avenue to Bloomfield Avenue. 35 Bloomfield shares a private driveway with 3 houses. 35 is the first house on the left.
  • Financing Used: Withheld
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Unfinished, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Heated, Cooled, Partially Finished, Full With Hatchway
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Security System
  • Appliances: Cook Top, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch-Screened, Awnings, Porch, Garden Area, Lighting, Underground Sprinkler, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Stucco
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 3
  • Garage And Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, Upright Tank, Tank Size Unknown
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Doors, Storm Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.91
  • Lot Description: Level Lot On Cul-De-Sac
  • Zoning: N1-1
  • Parcel #: 599216

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2024-June 2025
  • Property Tax: 13757

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2025
Closed on
May 20, 2025
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$618,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-1.12%
Views
293
Current Estimated Value
$648,744

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,744
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.13%
Original Mortgage
$418,000
Outstanding Balance
$414,215
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$234,529

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 1, 2017
Closed on
Jun 9, 2017
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-4.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.37%
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 1989
Sold by
Denzel Jr M Est
Bought by
Cooper Stuart

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
10.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marbella Arnette $618,000 None Available
Marbella Arnette $618,000 None Available
Menhart Joseph $475,000 --
Cooper Stuart T -- --
Menhart Joseph $475,000 --
Cooper Stuart $358,750 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Marbella Arnette $418,000
Closed Marbella Arnette $418,000
Previous Owner Cooper Stuart $170,000
Previous Owner Cooper Stuart $179,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2025 05/20/25 Sold $618,000 -1.1% $147 / Sq Ft
04/05/2025 04/05/25 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2025 03/30/25 For Sale $625,000 +31.6% $149 / Sq Ft
06/09/2017 06/09/17 Sold $475,000 -4.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2017 04/13/17 Pending -- -- --
01/01/2017 01/01/17 For Sale $495,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,757 $199,516 $59,351 $140,165
2024 $13,757 $199,516 $59,351 $140,165
2023 $13,757 $199,516 $59,351 $140,165
2022 $13,757 $199,516 $59,351 $140,165
2021 $12,905 $173,705 $66,780 $106,925
2020 $12,754 $171,675 $66,780 $104,895
2019 $12,671 $170,555 $66,780 $103,775
2018 $12,243 $164,805 $64,529 $100,276
2016 $11,507 $154,898 $56,819 $98,079
2015 $10,961 $147,540 $54,119 $93,421
2014 $10,693 $143,933 $52,796 $91,137

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24082495

SmartMLS

APN: HTFD-000105-000177-000004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.