$315,000

35 Blue Jay Dr Unit 3 Covington, GA 30016

Estimated payment $1,918/month

Total Views 153
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,018 Sq Ft
$156 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Country Kitchen
  • Storm Windows
  • Tennis Courts
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained two-story beauty offering 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. This home is perfect for first-time buyers, investor, downsizers, or anyone looking for a move-in-ready home in a desirable neighborhood. From the moment you walk inside the main level features a large separate dining area. The kitchen offers a functional island, a bright eat-in area, and flows effortlessly into the spacious family room complete with a cozy fireplace-ideal for relaxing evenings. Step outside to enjoy the peaceful backyard with mature landscaping and a patio perfect for morning coffee or evening gatherings. Upstairs, you'll find all four bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The generously sized primary suite features a tray ceiling, a large walk-in closet, and an en-suite bath with double vanities, a soaking tub, and a separate tiled shower. The oversized fourth bedroom offers incredible flexibility as a playroom, media room, or second office. New roof, New flooring and more. This beauty is located in Avery Place where all the homes lots are spacious and large. This home truly offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and ready for you to move in Today!

Listing Agent

TREBA ANDERSON

Virtual Properties Realty.com Brokerage Phone: 404-312-9395 License #290734 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Virtual Properties Realty.com

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,735

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 26,572 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,018 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0049A00000128000

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,735

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Active
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: VIRT01
  • Subdivision Name: Avery Place
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 0049A00000128000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Stone, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Security System Leased, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Hot Water
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Upper Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available
  • Electric: None
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 125

• Lot Dimensions: x
  • Parcel Number: 0049A00000128000
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26571.6
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2735

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Rocky Plains
  • High School: Alcovy

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,728 $111,760 $18,000 $93,760
2024 $2,726 $108,840 $18,000 $90,840
2023 $2,799 $104,560 $6,800 $97,760
2022 $2,082 $78,120 $6,800 $71,320
2021 $2,132 $72,000 $6,800 $65,200
2020 $2,043 $62,760 $6,800 $55,960
2019 $1,902 $57,720 $6,800 $50,920
2018 $2,019 $58,760 $6,800 $51,960
2017 $1,926 $58,080 $6,800 $51,280
2016 $1,613 $48,960 $3,800 $45,160
2015 $1,282 $39,440 $4,800 $34,640
2014 $1,202 $37,160 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $315,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $152,000 --
Deed $138,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $149,246 FHA
Previous Owner $110,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7771167

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 0049A00000128000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.