NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35 Codfish Hill Rd Bethel, CT 06801

Estimated Value: $1,166,968 - $1,305,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,400 Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2013

Last sale price $750,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,345 / mo

1191 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • In Ground Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Bethel High School Rated A-
  • 5.55 Acre Lot
  • Attic

About This Home

As of September 2013

Replica Mt Vernon Colonial on 5.5 serene acres w/distant views. The core of the home consists of an amazing chef’s granite kitchen with fpl; dining rm; living rm & foyer w/powder room on the main level. Upper level includes a master bedroom & bath, 2 family bedrooms & bath, laundry area & walkup attic. There are twin 2-story wings connected to the main part of the home by sun room galleries. One wing off kitchen is currently an artist’s studio, w/fpl, bedroom & bath (poten inlaw or aupair) plus an office loft above accessed by a spiral staircase. The wing off the living room side has a family rm w/ gas fpl & playroom above. Exterior includes: gunite pool, hot tub, patios, det 3 car garage w/walkup loft & small barn. NEW ASSESS IS 569,121.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marilyn Sloper

Coldwell Banker Realty License #REB.0790789 Listed on: 04/14/2010

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,927

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 5.55 Acre Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Many Trees
  • Property is zoned R-80

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Clap Board Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,400 Sq Ft Home
  • Central Vacuum
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,927

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

5.55 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Codfish Hill
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 4400
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 4400
  • Total Sq Ft: 4400
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Wolfpit To Codfish On Right #35 & Straight Ahead
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 11
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished, Storage, Walk-out
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum, Security System
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Additional Rooms: Breezeway, Foyer
  • Laundry Room Location: Upper Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Barn, Hot Tub, Lighting, Patio, Porch, Underground Sprinkler
  • Exterior Siding: Clapboard
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: Yes
  • Pool: In Ground Pool

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage, Paved
  • Garages Number: 3

Lot Info

  • Acres: 5.5500
  • Lot Description: Sloping Lot, Treed, Fence - Partial
  • Zoning: R-80

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2013-June 2014
  • Property Tax: 17927
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5613
  • Tax Year Pub Record: 2013

Listed on
Apr 14, 2010
Closed on
Sep 25, 2013
List Price
$999,000
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$249,000
-24.92%
Current Estimated Value
$1,242,492

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$492,492
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.07%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2012
Sold by
Rita William and Rita Wolff I
Bought by
Wolff David

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2008
Sold by
Hoffman David
Bought by
Schwindeman Marian and Romano Paula

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 1999
Sold by
Riordan Cathleen and Raschi Kurt R
Bought by
Wolff William I and Wolff Rita S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gilmore Michael J $750,000 --
Wolff David -- --
Schwindeman Marian $885,000 --
Wolff William I $249,500 --
Raschi Kurt K $216,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Raschi Kurt K $601,450
Closed Raschi Kurt K $600,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2013 09/24/13 Sold $750,000 -24.9% $170 / Sq Ft
08/25/2013 08/25/13 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2010 04/14/10 For Sale $999,000 -- $227 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,631 $678,440 $174,230 $504,210
2024 $19,790 $678,440 $174,230 $504,210
2023 $19,288 $678,440 $174,230 $504,210
2022 $19,731 $570,430 $174,230 $396,200
2021 $19,543 $570,430 $174,230 $396,200
2020 $19,246 $570,430 $174,230 $396,200
2019 $19,058 $570,430 $174,230 $396,200
2018 $18,750 $570,430 $174,230 $396,200
2017 $18,713 $569,120 $176,000 $393,120
2016 $18,309 $569,120 $176,000 $393,120
2015 $18,314 $569,120 $176,000 $393,120
2014 $18,274 $569,120 $176,000 $393,120
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 98458975

SmartMLS

APN: BETH-000078-000055-000028-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.