$899,000

35 Elderberry Dr Old Fort, NC 28762

Estimated payment $5,816/month

Total Views 5,572
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,542 Sq Ft
$354 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Enjoy the peace and privacy of nature in this true mountain retreat, all while being just minutes from Asheville and other popular destinations. Designed to capture the beauty of its surroundings, this home features a stunning wraparound porch, large and spacious sunroom, and screened-in porch—perfect for taking in panoramic views of Lake Lure nestled in the valley below, with mountains rising on every side. This well-maintained home showcases quality construction throughout. Please note you get an additional 1.52 acre lot making the total acreage over 4 acres. This lot can be a privacy buffer or investment lot to sell later. Built to highlight the breathtaking scenery, the home offers convenient main-level living with layered mountain views. The light-filled kitchen features ample cabinetry, or step outside to cook on the screened-in porch while enjoying the fresh mountain air. Also on the main floor you will find the primary bedroom with an ensuite bath, a half bath with a laundry, foyer, kitchen and dining. With just opening the double doors, you can enjoy the large screened porch as well as the deck space. Upstairs, you’ll find a loft currently used as a family room, along with a full bath and a spacious bedroom with an en suite bathroom as well as offering beautiful mountain views. The lower level provides a warm and inviting space with an additional fireplace—perfect for entertaining or relaxing with a good book. This level also includes a large bedroom and en suite bath. You’ll also find a garage and workshop on the lower level, offering plenty of storage and functional space. Rustic charm blends seamlessly with modern comfort, featuring warm wood interiors, soaring ceilings, and thoughtful craftsmanship throughout, including impressive handcrafted floor-to-ceiling fireplaces. Most furnishings are negotiable, offering the option for a turn-key purchase. Ideal as a full-time residence, second home, or investment property, short-term rentals are allowed—making this an excellent opportunity. Conveniently located just minutes from Interstate 40 and close to the area’s most sought-after destinations. Gateway Mountain offers exceptional natural amenities, including Lake George, Waterfall Park, and Picnic Lake just down the road(please note these areas are closed to the public). If owning a mountain home in Western North Carolina has been on your mind, this one-of-a-kind property is not to be missed. Visit www.gmpoa.org to learn about the community or schedule your own private tour today.

Listing Agent

Jeannie Conner

Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office Brokerage Email: jeannie@greybeardrealty.com License #217311 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 4.01 Acre Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RUR-HMST

HOA Fees

  • $117 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Metal Roof
  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0656-00-78-7157,0656-00-78-9316

Community Details

Overview

  • Darlene Nolan Association, Phone Number (828) 668-7878

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

4.01 Acres

HOA Fees

$117 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Restrictions: Architectural Review,Building,Deed,Livestock Restriction,Manufactured Home Not Allowed,Modular Not Allowed,Short Term Rental Allowed,Signage,Square Feet,Subdivision
  • Special Assessment Yn: 1
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Restrictions Description: see www.gmpoa.org for latest updates to community restrictions and guidelines
  • Special Assessment Description: Road Paving Fee
  • Second Living Quarters: None
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 353.66
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: jeannie@greybeardrealty.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1294
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 380
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 396
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 16
  • Sq Ft Upper: 616
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1910
  • Has Basement: Basement Garage Door, Basement Shop, Daylight, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 632
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Vented, Living Room, Other - See Remarks
  • Living Area: 2542
  • Bedroom Main: 1
  • Bedroom Basement: 1
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Front Porch, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1

• Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Phone Connected, Propane, Underground Power Lines
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Walking Trails, Other
  • Association Fee: 1407
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: DARLENE NOLAN
  • Phone: 828-668-7878
  • Association: Yes
  • Association Email: gmpoa@yahoo.com

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 1407.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Unspecified
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Paved, Wooded, Views
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 0656-00-78-7157,0656-00-78-9316
  • Zoning: RUR-HMST
  • Development Status: Completed
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.01

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $899,000 -- $354 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $15,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jeannie Conner

Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office

(828) 818-8469

Section Image

She, a native of western North Carolina, has had her NC Real Estate License since 1997. She currently resides in Rutherford County with her husband, two sons and three stepdaughters. She prides herself on her diligence in being sure each buyer and every seller gets her undivided attention. She states that her motto is: “Work hard; play hard; pray harder.” When she isn’t focused on real estate, Jeannie can be found competing in CrossFit or completing a Spartan Race.

Jeannie's Other Listings

  • 368 Sassafras Dr Unit 726, Old Fort, NC 28762

    $125,000

    • Land
    • 3.5 Acres
    • $35,714 per Acre
    • 368 Sassafras Dr
    • Unit 726
    • Old Fort, NC

    Rare Opportunity in Gateway Mountain!Lots like this don’t come along every day—or even every year! Located on a quiet dead-end road in the beautiful, gated community of Gateway Mountain, this lot offers the perfect setting for your mountain retreat. A driveway and potential house pad are already in place, ready for your builder to bring your vision to life. Enjoy southern exposure and

    Jeannie Conner Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office

    Section Image
  • 0 Bobcat Dr Unit 741, Old Fort, NC 28762

    $60,000

    • Land
    • 3.41 Acres
    • $17,595 per Acre
    • 0 Bobcat Dr
    • Unit 741
    • Old Fort, NC

    3.41 acres inside Gateway Mountain—located at the end of Bobcat Drive for ultimate privacy and peace. This beautiful lot offers the potential for year-round mountain views with some clearing and already features a large, level homesite ready for your build. Gateway Mountain is a gated community with exceptional amenities, including Lake George and Waterfall Park. Lake George features a floating

    Jeannie Conner Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office

    Section Image
  • 100 Wolf Pen Rd, Old Fort, NC 28762

    $115,000

    • Land
    • 7.87 Acres
    • $14,612 per Acre
    • 100 Wolf Pen Rd
    • Old Fort, NC

    Elevated, protected long-range mountain views at approximately 2,470 feet—offered across nearly 8 contiguous acres with permanent view security. This exceptional property combines two contiguous lots spanning from upper paved road frontage to a secondary lower road access, creating a rare opportunity for uninterrupted, south-facing, layered mountain views overlooking the surrounding ridgelines

    Jeannie Conner Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office

    Section Image
  • 1795 N Mckenzie Way Unit 505, Old Fort, NC 28762

    $398,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,482 Sq Ft
    • 1795 N Mckenzie Way
    • Unit 505
    • Old Fort, NC

    **INVESTOR ALERT! PRICE IMPROVEMENT!** The seller is ready to move on—don’t miss this opportunity. This home is being sold **furnished** and offers **mountain views** along with a stunning **floor-to-ceiling, hand-laid stone fireplace**. Well maintained and move-in ready, the home features **fresh exterior paint** and **gorgeous wood floors** throughout. New windows recently installed. Whether

    Jeannie Conner Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office

    Section Image
  • 62 Skyline Dr, Old Fort, NC 28762

    $799,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,580 Sq Ft
    • 62 Skyline Dr
    • Old Fort, NC

    This impressive mountain home offers year-round mountain and Lake Lure views, along with so many desirable features that you truly must see it in person to experience it all. The great room showcases a lofty A-frame cedar ceiling that perfectly frames the long-range mountain views. You’ll love the Tuscan-inspired kitchen, featuring cherry cabinetry, leathered Brazilian granite countertops, a

    Jeannie Conner Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office

    Section Image
  • 172 Crimson Dr Unit 995, Old Fort, NC 28762

    $24,500

    • Land
    • 3.33 Acres
    • $7,357 per Acre
    • 172 Crimson Dr
    • Unit 995
    • Old Fort, NC

    PRICE IMPROVEMENT! THIS LOT IS READY FOR YOU! Paved road frontage at one of the best locations around! Build your dream home in Gateway Mountain. This beautiful 3.3-acre lot is ready for construction with a completed survey, septic permit, and well permit—valid through 2028. Located just inside the gate on Crimson Drive, the property offers paved road frontage, a gentle creek, and a serene

    Jeannie Conner Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office

    Section Image
  • 7 Gateway Pkwy, Old Fort, NC 28762

    $35,000

    • Land
    • 2.08 Acres
    • $16,827 per Acre
    • 7 Gateway Pkwy
    • Old Fort, NC

    Here’s a polished version with better flow and clarity: This flat 2.08-acre lot is ready for you! Located inside Gateway Mountain, just east of Black Mountain and Asheville, this property offers both convenience and natural beauty. Situated on Rhododendron Drive, the lot provides easy access and the potential for long-range mountain views with selective clearing. A mature hardwood forest adds to

    Jeannie Conner Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office

    Section Image
  • 131-133 Mckenzie Way N, Old Fort, NC 28762

    $42,000

    • Land
    • 3.5 Acres
    • $12,000 per Acre
    • 131-133 Mckenzie Way N
    • Old Fort, NC

    Multiple adjoining lots are now available! Lot 133 offers approximately 1.68 acres, while Lots 131–132 total approximately 2 acres. Each property features paved road frontage, easy access, and seasonal mountain views. These lots provide ideal build sites with convenient paved road access, making it easy to start your mountain retreat. Enjoy mountain living at its finest in this beautiful setting.

    Jeannie Conner Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office

    Section Image
  • 501 Wolf Pen Cliffs Rd Unit 1003, Old Fort, NC 28762

    $1,599,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,600 Sq Ft
    • 501 Wolf Pen Cliffs Rd
    • Unit 1003
    • Old Fort, NC

    **Sustainable home with mountain luxury – Just Outside Asheville** Welcome to a truly exceptional modern mountain retreat where luxury, sustainability, and self-sufficiency converge. Nestled in a private gated community near a protected nature conservancy, this one-of-a-kind home offers the rare combination of privacy, preparedness, and investment potential—with short-term rentals allowed.

    Jeannie Conner Greybeard Realty Old Fort Office

    Section Image

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4360722

Canopy MLS

APN: 0656-00-78-7157

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.