35 Hillside Ave New Canaan, CT 06840
Estimated Value: $809,000 - $1,033,569
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,248
Sq Ft
$779/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 35 Hillside Ave, New Canaan, CT 06840 and is currently estimated at $971,642, approximately $778 per square foot. 35 Hillside Ave is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including South Elementary School, Saxe Middle School, and New Canaan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2024
Sold by
Chamulak Nicholas Est and Lynn
Bought by
Haviland Jacob L and Haviland Doreen M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$765,000
Outstanding Balance
$752,204
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$219,438
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haviland Jacob L | $850,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Haviland Jacob L | $765,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,189 | $610,470 | $476,000 | $134,470 |
| 2024 | $9,630 | $596,680 | $476,000 | $120,680 |
| 2023 | $8,615 | $454,860 | $428,120 | $26,740 |
| 2022 | $8,356 | $454,860 | $428,120 | $26,740 |
| 2021 | $8,260 | $454,860 | $428,120 | $26,740 |
| 2020 | $8,260 | $454,860 | $428,120 | $26,740 |
| 2019 | $8,297 | $454,860 | $428,120 | $26,740 |
| 2018 | $7,509 | $426,440 | $396,410 | $30,030 |
| 2017 | $7,373 | $426,440 | $396,410 | $30,030 |
| 2016 | $7,205 | $426,440 | $396,410 | $30,030 |
| 2015 | $7,063 | $426,440 | $396,410 | $30,030 |
| 2014 | $6,866 | $426,440 | $396,410 | $30,030 |
Source: Public Records
Map