$687,000

35 Maple Ave Norfolk, CT 06058

Estimated payment $4,357/month

Total Views 1,365
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,806 Sq Ft
$181 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator
  • Attic
  • Corner Lot
  • Antique Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 4-minute walk to Village Green

About This Home

Timeless village residence thoughtfully renovated by the current owner, this 1890 Victorian is rich in history & architectural character. This welcoming home has roots in the Suffragette movement as the residence of Isabella Beecher Hooker & her husband, John Hooker. Expansive porches reflect the home's heritage, when gracious outdoor spaces served as natural extensions of daily living. Original details have been carefully preserved & enhanced w modern updates, including a new kitchen, baths, rebuilt porch, fireplace, new propane warm-air heating system, central air, & beautiful gardens w stone pathways. The kitchen is well-appointed w a Bertazzoni six-burner gas range, Sub-Zero refrigerator, Bosch dishwasher w built-in cabinetry, center island, & pantry. Gracious wraparound porch, a rear porch for grilling & entertaining, stone wall & walkways, all surrounded by established perennial gardens. Add'l features include an electric vehicle charging outlet, outdoor electrical access, convenient walk-in ground-level basement, & garage w a light-filled 2nd floor offering flexible potential for studio, office, or other uses ("as-is"). Ideally situated within walking distance to cafes & the renowned Norfolk Library. Enjoy summer days at Tobey Pond, concerts on the village green, Yale chamber music, nearby hiking trails, & convenient access to the Berkshires. A very special offering- in-town living in one of Litchfield County's most treasured villages.

Listing Agent

WENDY WESTCOTT

W. Raveis Lifestyles Realty Brokerage Phone: (203) 217-1312 License #RES.0752125 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,333

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Location

  • Property is near shops

Schools

  • Botelle Elementary School
  • Regional District 7 High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Radiator
  • Heating System Uses Oil Above Ground
  • Heating System Uses Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2197894

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,333

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Antique, Victorian
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2596
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 1210
  • Total Sq Ft: 3806
  • Year Built: 1890
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Lake, Library, Private School(s), Shopping/Mall
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: GPS
  • In Law Apartment: Possible
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 868-0511
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Unfinished, Storage Space, Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Wall Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: upstairs back hallway
  • Laundry Room Info: Upper Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Siding: Clapboard
  • Foundation Type: Masonry, Stone
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle Metal
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2

• Sewer: Public Sewer Connected
  • Sewer Assess Description: based on usage

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot
  • Zoning: VR
  • Parcel #: 2197894

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 8333

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Botelle
  • High School: Regional District 7

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,333 $370,510 $39,900 $330,610
2024 $7,045 $248,080 $39,810 $208,270
2023 $6,570 $237,280 $39,810 $197,470
2022 $5,588 $200,720 $39,810 $160,910
2021 $5,401 $200,720 $39,810 $160,910
2020 $5,215 $200,720 $39,810 $160,910
2019 $5,415 $200,720 $39,810 $160,910
2018 $4,980 $211,280 $51,430 $159,850
2017 $4,743 $211,280 $51,430 $159,850
2016 $4,667 $211,280 $51,430 $159,850
2015 $4,638 $211,280 $51,430 $159,850
2014 $4,735 $211,280 $51,430 $159,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $687,000 +91.1% $181 / Sq Ft
06/22/2021 06/22/21 Sold $359,500 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/26/2021 04/26/21 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2021 04/15/21 For Sale $359,500 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $359,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $359,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $250,000 --
Warranty Deed $250,000 --
Warranty Deed $86,000 --
Warranty Deed $86,000 --
Deed $163,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $251,800 No Value Available
Previous Owner $50,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24170027

SmartMLS

APN: NORF-000712-000000-000187

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.