NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35 S 22nd St Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $227,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,206 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2024

Last sale price $190,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,206 / mo

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Fenced Yard
  • Patio
  • Carpet

About This Home

As of May 2024

Well kept home in an established neighborhood. Nicely landscaped yard. Hardwood floors under carpet. Microwave is on the counter. Washer & Dryer remain.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Sherman

Coldwell Banker Realty License #334427 Listed on: 05/04/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lauren Pearson

RE/MAX Consultant Group License #2005005412

RE/MAX Consultant Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,797

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,206 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-229446-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,797

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-366-3318
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 169.98
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs 2 Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-229446-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1797.1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2024
Closed on
May 23, 2024
List Price
$205,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-7.32%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$197,035

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,035
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.87%
Original Mortgage
$184,300
Outstanding Balance
$180,831
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$16,204

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1997
Sold by
Hopkins Matthew L
Bought by
Moore Deborah S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,000
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Valenzuela Gabriel Cesar $190,000 None Listed On Document
Moore Deborah S $72,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Valenzuela Gabriel Cesar $184,300
Previous Owner Moore Deborah S $48,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/24/2024 05/24/24 Sold $190,000 -7.3% $158 / Sq Ft
05/04/2024 05/04/24 For Sale $205,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,847 $50,330 $14,070 $36,260
2024 $1,800 $50,330 $14,070 $36,260
2023 $2,681 $50,330 $14,070 $36,260
2022 $1,555 $38,720 $9,280 $29,440
2021 $1,630 $38,720 $9,280 $29,440
2020 $1,667 $38,720 $9,280 $29,440
2019 $1,288 $28,780 $7,740 $21,040
2018 $1,289 $0 $0 $0
2017 $613 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,485 $0 $0 $0
2015 $595 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,493 $0 $0 $0
2013 $1,734 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 224014009

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-229446-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.