35 Sombrero Blvd Marathon, FL 33050
Studio
--
Bath
3,663
Sq Ft
3,485
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 35 Sombrero Blvd, Marathon, FL 33050. 35 Sombrero Blvd is a home located in Monroe County with nearby schools including Stanley Switlik Elementary School, Marathon Middle High School, and Coral Shores High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2018
Sold by
Servais Sweeny And Johnson Property Co L
Bought by
Bkh Marathon Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$615,557
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2011
Sold by
L & E Entertainment Llc
Bought by
Servais Sweeney & Johnson Property Compa
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2011
Sold by
L & E Entertainment Llc
Bought by
Servais Sweeney & Johnson Property Compa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2008
Sold by
Servais Sweeny & Johnson Property Co Llc
Bought by
L & E Entertainment Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,273,000
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2005
Sold by
Servais Sweeny & Johnson Property Co Llc
Bought by
Bernard Warren R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2005
Sold by
Garyantes Lawrence W and Garyantes Karen
Bought by
Servais Sweeny & Johnson Property Co Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$3,300,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2001
Bought by
Servais Sweeney And Johnson Property Company
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1988
Bought by
Servais Sweeney And Johnson Property Company
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1983
Bought by
Servais Sweeney And Johnson Property Company
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bkh Marathon Inc | $600,000 | Attorney | |
| Servais Sweeney & Johnson Property Compa | -- | None Available | |
| L & E Entertainment Llc | $1,500,000 | Attorney | |
| Bernard Warren R | $325,000 | -- | |
| Servais Sweeny & Johnson Property Co Llc | $4,400,000 | -- | |
| Servais Sweeney And Johnson Property Company | $2,200,000 | -- | |
| Servais Sweeney And Johnson Property Company | $285,000 | -- | |
| Servais Sweeney And Johnson Property Company | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bkh Marathon Inc | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | L & E Entertainment Llc | $1,273,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bernard Warren R | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Servais Sweeny & Johnson Property Co Llc | $3,300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,136 | $609,966 | $394,178 | $215,788 |
| 2024 | $11,953 | $652,186 | $428,450 | $223,736 |
| 2023 | $11,953 | $648,195 | $428,450 | $219,745 |
| 2022 | $11,766 | $659,467 | $428,450 | $231,017 |
| 2021 | $11,069 | $445,267 | $214,250 | $231,017 |
| 2020 | $10,616 | $405,814 | $214,250 | $191,564 |
| 2019 | $10,102 | $400,214 | $208,650 | $191,564 |
| 2018 | $10,049 | $472,872 | $290,130 | $182,742 |
| 2017 | $9,214 | $270,717 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $9,499 | $291,373 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $9,550 | $298,018 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $9,619 | $296,942 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map