$254,900

35 van Duyne Ave Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated payment $1,765/month

Total Views 119
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,379 Sq Ft
$185 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home to this picture-perfect Cape Cod nestled in one of Owasco’s most sought-after neighborhoods. 35 Vanduyne offers a cozy feel and is the definition of "home sweet home." This home features a functional layout with an option for first floor living. Retreat to your private second-floor primary suite, a serene escape featuring its own dedicated full bathroom. This thoughtfully designed space offers the perfect balance of seclusion and comfort, tucked away from the main living areas.

Listing Agent

Paul McGrath

Listing by The Real Estate Agency License #10401253414 Listed on: 05/12/2026

The Real Estate Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,849

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 10,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x125
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,379 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 054600-123-011-0002-019-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,849

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

10,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1935
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Owasco Heights Map
  • Directions: Take Owasco Rd to VanDuyne
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2296
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water, Steam
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054600-123-011-0002-019-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4849.0
  • Tax Lot: 19

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,735 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2024 $4,762 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2023 $4,577 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2022 $4,273 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2021 $4,346 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2020 $4,805 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2019 $2,441 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2018 $4,126 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2017 $3,815 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2016 $4,010 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2015 $1,302 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
2014 $1,302 $93,000 $8,800 $84,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $254,900 +71.1% $185 / Sq Ft
05/26/2020 05/26/20 Sold $149,000 +8.0% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/18/2020 03/18/20 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2020 03/15/20 For Sale $138,000 +8.2% $100 / Sq Ft
05/08/2017 05/08/17 Sold $127,600 +6.4% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/13/2017 03/13/17 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2017 03/08/17 For Sale $119,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $149,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $127,600 None Available
Deed $71,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $144,250 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $125,288 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1681293

Central New York Information Services

APN: 054600-123-011-0002-019-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.