$249,900
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

350 8th Ave Marengo, IL 60152

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,340 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$186 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

26 on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Ranch Style House
  • Circular Driveway
  • Property is near park
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

This well maintained 4 bedroom, 2 bath ranch in Marengo offers comfortable one level living on a large fenced lot with mature trees, perfect for relaxing or entertaining outdoors. A covered front porch sets a welcoming tone, while the 2 car attached garage and storage shed add everyday convenience. Inside, hardwood and wood laminate flooring run throughout most of the home, complemented by recessed lighting for a bright, modern feel. The inviting living room flows into a kitchen with tile flooring and a separate breakfast room, where a door leads directly to the backyard for easy indoor outdoor living. Four generously sized bedrooms provide flexible space, including a primary suite with a private bath and lighted ceiling fan. With a vinyl exterior, roof and boiler replaced in 2018, and a new water heater in 2025, this home delivers both value and peace of mind in a quiet Marengo setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Kombrink

One Source Realty License #471007391 Listed on: 01/28/2026

Co-Listed By

Miles Tischhauser

One Source Realty License #475122416

Last Buyer's Agent

Jasohn Chavez

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475185777

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,768

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 132x135x132x134
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,340 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,768

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • LivingArea: 1340
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Eating Area
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Steam
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Marengo High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Lot Dimensions: 132x135x132x134
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3768
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2026
Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
Jasohn Chavez
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$249,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,100
-3.88%
Views
228

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.16%
Original Mortgage
$7,500
Outstanding Balance
$7,500
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$242,443

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2020
Closed on
Dec 4, 2020
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.11%
Original Mortgage
$6,000
Interest Rate
2.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 1997
Sold by
Derose Louis and Derose Dianne
Bought by
Roberson Kathleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
7.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 1997
Sold by
Greif Pamela and Finnan Betty June
Bought by
Derose Louis and Derose Dianne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$675,000
Interest Rate
8.5%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $250,000 Fox Title
Warranty Deed $150,000 Ct
Warranty Deed $100,000 Universal Title Services Inc
Executors Deed $145,000 Universal Title Services Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $7,500 New Conventional
Open $245,373 FHA
Previous Owner $6,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $145,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $95,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $675,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $249,900 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Price Changed $249,900 -3.9% $186 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 For Sale $260,000 +73.3% $194 / Sq Ft
12/14/2020 12/14/20 Sold $150,000 +0.1% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/02/2020 11/02/20 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2020 10/30/20 For Sale $149,900 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,768 $57,657 $27,126 $30,531
2023 $3,622 $50,826 $23,912 $26,914
2022 $3,585 $45,963 $21,624 $24,339
2021 $3,306 $41,880 $19,703 $22,177
2020 $3,233 $39,855 $18,750 $21,105
2019 $3,399 $37,763 $17,766 $19,997
2018 $3,130 $35,372 $16,641 $18,731
2017 $3,008 $33,506 $15,763 $17,743
2016 $2,882 $31,306 $14,728 $16,578
2013 -- $30,630 $14,410 $16,220

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12549210

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-25-100-042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.