NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3500 Lawndale Rd E Reisterstown, MD 21136

Estimated Value: $452,000 - $477,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,880 Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 5, 2023

Last sale price $420,000 $223 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,809 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Sandymount Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2023

Welcome to 3500 Lawndale Rd in Reisterstown, MD 21136! This charming split foyer home offers a wonderful living experience with a variety of features and updates.

As you step into the lower level, you'll find a cozy family room adorned with a wood-burning brick fireplace, perfect for gathering with loved ones during chilly evenings. This level also includes a spacious bedroom and a full bathroom, providing convenience and privacy for guests or family members. Additionally, there is a laundry room for your convenience.

Moving upstairs, you'll be greeted by a fresh and inviting ambiance. The new entrance door welcomes you into the main living area, where ceiling fans create a comfortable atmosphere. The heat pump, only three years old, ensures efficient heating and cooling throughout the home. The living spaces boast beautiful LVP flooring, adding a touch of elegance to the interior.

The gourmet kitchen was recently remodeled, featuring stylish grey cabinets, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. The mosaic tile backsplash adds a tasteful finishing touch.

The bedrooms have been updated with new carpeting, and all of the walls upstairs have been freshly painted, presenting a clean and modern look.

Enjoy the delightful 10x12 sunroom just off the kitchen, providing a bright and serene space to relax and unwind. Step out onto the recently redone deck, wired and ready for a hot tub, where you can soak up the sun and entertain guests.

This property offers ample parking with a driveway, two sheds for additional storage, and a spacious garage built just three years ago. The in-ground pool has been relined, and a new pump has been installed, ensuring a refreshing and enjoyable summer. The surrounding garden and abundance of trees create a serene and private outdoor oasis.

Don't miss the opportunity to make this wonderful home at 3500 Lawndale Rd yours. Schedule a showing today and experience the comfort, updates, and outdoor beauty this property has to offer!

****OFFER DEADLINE OF SATURDAY JUNE 17TH @4:30PM****

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Losover

(888) 860-7369 md.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #5010106 Listed on: 06/14/2023

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Bradley West

(301) 352-4065 ngreen@hsmove.com HomeSmart License #5011007

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,005

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 0.67

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

• Private Pool
  • 28,991 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0704012763

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,005

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2023-06-14
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1880
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1880
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 389.42
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1040
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 840
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 840
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Personal
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Covered Parking
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.67
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 28991.00
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3005.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0704012763
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CARROLL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2023
Closed on
Jul 5, 2023
Sold by
Denney Chris Eugene and Denney Alice Zari
Bought by
Palomo Lorenzo Melvin E and Palomo Lorenzo Karla M
Seller's Agent
Matthew Losover
EXP Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Bradley West
HomeSmart
List Price
$405,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
3.7%
Views
139
Current Estimated Value
$460,927

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,927
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.29%
Original Mortgage
$412,392
Outstanding Balance
$402,146
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$58,781

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2020
Sold by
Denney Chris Eugene
Bought by
Denney Chris Eugene and Denney Alice Zari

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 1994
Sold by
Kirk Richard W
Bought by
Denney Chris E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,000
Interest Rate
8.43%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Palomo Lorenzo Melvin E $420,000 Lakeside Title
Denney Chris Eugene -- First Americant Itle
Denney Chris E $122,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Palomo Lorenzo Melvin E $412,392
Previous Owner Denney Chris Eugene $170,000
Previous Owner Denney Chris E $122,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/05/2023 07/05/23 Sold $420,000 +3.7% $223 / Sq Ft
06/17/2023 06/17/23 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2023 06/14/23 For Sale $405,000 0.0% $215 / Sq Ft
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Price Changed $405,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,213 $370,900 $146,600 $224,300
2024 $3,802 $334,133 $0 $0
2023 $3,390 $297,367 $0 $0
2022 $2,978 $260,600 $123,100 $137,500
2021 $6,053 $257,200 $0 $0
2020 $2,928 $253,800 $0 $0
2019 $2,890 $250,400 $123,100 $127,300
2018 $2,714 $237,000 $0 $0
2017 $2,564 $223,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $210,200 $0 $0
2015 -- $210,200 $0 $0
2014 -- $210,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCR2014858

Bright MLS

APN: 04-012763

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.