$99,900
SOLD APR 10, 2026
Last list price

3501 Jefferson St Baker, LA 70714

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,477 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$68 Per Sq Ft

218 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Opportunity knocks in Baker, LA! This one-and-a-half-story home at 3501 Jefferson St. features three bedrooms and two baths, with the primary suite conveniently located on the main level. The kitchen, living room, utility room, and family room boast easy-maintenance laminate floors, while the upstairs offers two carpeted bedrooms and a full bath. Outside, enjoy a rear single-car carport, attached storage, and a fully fenced lot. Some updates are needed--making this the perfect project for investors, DIY enthusiasts, or anyone ready to create their dream home. Great potential in a convenient location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronald Julien

Donald Julien & Associates BR License #0000031369 Listed on: 08/13/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Meladine Bonton

New Investors Inc License #0000035994

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105 x 80

Interior Spaces

  • 1,477 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Den
  • Utility Room

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 39-A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size: 105 x 80
  • Directions: Interstate to Baker, Exit to HWY 19 north, right on Jefferson, home on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • List_136: 91.162762
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 8, Den, Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room
  • Living Area: 1477
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link, Full
  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres, Corner Lot, Level

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport Rear

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 39-A

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
Sold by
Us Bank Trust National Association and Fidelity & Guaranty Life Mortgage Trust
List Price
$99,900
Views
236

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
988.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2020
Sold by
Empire Trading Group Llc
Bought by
Empire Rental Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2016
Closed on
May 31, 2016
List Price
$25,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.92%
Original Mortgage
$67,691
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $85,000 Chicago Title
Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $37,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $67,691 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $99,900 0.0% $68 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2025 11/29/25 Price Changed $99,900 0.0% $68 / Sq Ft
11/29/2025 11/29/25 For Sale $99,900 -9.1% $68 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Off Market -- -- --
10/04/2025 10/04/25 Price Changed $109,900 -8.3% $74 / Sq Ft
08/13/2025 08/13/25 For Sale $119,900 +379.6% $81 / Sq Ft
05/31/2016 05/31/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/26/2016 05/26/16 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2016 03/17/16 For Sale $25,000 -- $12 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $757 $6,899 $246 $6,653
2024 $757 $6,899 $246 $6,653
2023 $729 $6,160 $220 $5,940
2022 $692 $6,160 $220 $5,940
2021 $686 $6,160 $220 $5,940
2020 $695 $6,160 $220 $5,940

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: BR2025015174

APN: 30838612

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.