3509 Sidneys Way Durham, NC 27703
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $284,000 - $322,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,220
Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3509 Sidneys Way, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $304,671, approximately $249 per square foot. 3509 Sidneys Way is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Glenn Elementary, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2017
Sold by
Barahona Martinez Tomas
Bought by
Barahona Janet
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$79,540
Outstanding Balance
$65,861
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$238,810
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2013
Sold by
Magjo Llc
Bought by
Martinez Tomas Barahona
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,800
Interest Rate
4.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2012
Sold by
Self Help Credit Union
Bought by
Magjo Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2011
Sold by
Ruffin Stevette M and Ruffin Norman Winston
Bought by
Self Help Credit Union
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2008
Sold by
Ruffin Stevette Michelle and Suggs Stevette Michelle
Bought by
Ruffin Stevette Michelle and Ruffin Norman Winston
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2006
Sold by
Rigsbee Jarrad Anthony and Rigsbee Jennifer Lynn
Bought by
Suggs Stevette Michelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,410
Interest Rate
9.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2002
Sold by
Classic Structures & Design Inc
Bought by
Rigsbee Jarrad Anthony and Rigsbee Jennifer Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$114,950
Interest Rate
6.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barahona Janet | $82,000 | -- | |
| Martinez Tomas Barahona | $106,000 | None Available | |
| Magjo Llc | $68,000 | None Available | |
| Self Help Credit Union | $105,674 | None Available | |
| Ruffin Stevette Michelle | -- | None Available | |
| Suggs Stevette Michelle | $125,000 | None Available | |
| Rigsbee Jarrad Anthony | $121,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Barahona Janet | $79,540 | |
| Previous Owner | Martinez Tomas Barahona | $84,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Magjo Llc | $72,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ruffin Stevette Michelle | $117,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Suggs Stevette Michelle | $112,410 | |
| Previous Owner | Rigsbee Jarrad Anthony | $114,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,762 | $278,636 | $84,375 | $194,261 |
| 2024 | $2,011 | $144,139 | $33,750 | $110,389 |
| 2023 | $1,888 | $144,139 | $33,750 | $110,389 |
| 2022 | $1,845 | $144,139 | $33,750 | $110,389 |
| 2021 | $1,836 | $144,139 | $33,750 | $110,389 |
| 2020 | $1,793 | $144,139 | $33,750 | $110,389 |
| 2019 | $1,793 | $144,139 | $33,750 | $110,389 |
| 2018 | $1,830 | $134,893 | $27,000 | $107,893 |
| 2017 | $1,816 | $134,893 | $27,000 | $107,893 |
| 2016 | $1,755 | $134,893 | $27,000 | $107,893 |
| 2015 | $1,792 | $129,421 | $26,024 | $103,397 |
| 2014 | $1,792 | $129,421 | $26,024 | $103,397 |
Source: Public Records
Map