Estimated Value: $230,000 - $368,000
8
Beds
--
Bath
4,096
Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 351 N Chestnut St, Byron, IL 61010 and is currently estimated at $323,767, approximately $79 per square foot. 351 N Chestnut St is a home located in Ogle County with nearby schools including Mary Morgan Elementary School, Byron Middle School, and Byron High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2020
Sold by
Asher Gary L
Bought by
Byron Legacy Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Hambley Kenneth E and Hambley Rhonda J
Bought by
Asher Gary L and Asher Shirley M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
6.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1997
Sold by
Roberts Carolyn L
Bought by
Hambley Kenneth E and Hambley Rhonda J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Legacy Properties Llc | $1,950,000 | None Available | |
| Asher Gary L | $211,000 | None Available | |
| Hambley Kenneth E | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Asher Gary L | $172,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,441 | $96,422 | $5,003 | $91,419 |
| 2024 | $7,441 | $87,275 | $4,528 | $82,747 |
| 2023 | $6,995 | $82,969 | $4,305 | $78,664 |
| 2022 | $6,598 | $76,944 | $3,992 | $72,952 |
| 2021 | $6,505 | $73,659 | $3,822 | $69,837 |
| 2020 | $6,000 | $72,215 | $3,747 | $68,468 |
| 2019 | $6,021 | $69,942 | $3,629 | $66,313 |
| 2018 | $6,023 | $68,136 | $3,535 | $64,601 |
| 2017 | $5,960 | $68,136 | $3,535 | $64,601 |
| 2016 | $5,604 | $66,885 | $3,470 | $63,415 |
| 2015 | $5,338 | $64,748 | $3,359 | $61,389 |
| 2014 | $5,269 | $64,748 | $3,359 | $61,389 |
| 2013 | $5,425 | $65,581 | $3,402 | $62,179 |
Source: Public Records
Map