$450,000

3512 Capilano Dr West Lafayette, IN 47906

Estimated payment $2,586/month

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,774 Sq Ft
$162 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 0.8 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Klondike Middle School Rated A-
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

Well-maintained and thoughtfully updated, this cozy home offers a spacious great room with beamed cathedral ceilings and a beautiful brick fireplace. The bright eat-in kitchen features hardwood floors, updated cabinetry, solid surface countertops, tile backsplash, and access to the backyard deck. The home includes a primary suite on the main floor, 3 full baths, and a flexible office or den space. A partial basement provides additional workspace and storage. Situated on a peaceful 0.8-acre lot with mature trees, this property offers both comfort and charm.

Listing Agent

Cathy Russell

@properties Listed on: 05/20/2026

@properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,140

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 34,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 180x194
  • Landscaped
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 79-06-03-178-002.000-022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,140

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.8 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Style: Two Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Legal Description: CAPILANO HIGHLANDS SD PT 1 LOT 8
  • Parcel Number ID: 79-06-03-178-002.000-022
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: 1st Bdrm En Suite, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling-Cathedral, Ceilings-Beamed, Countertops-Solid Surf, Deck Open, Detector-Carbon Monoxide, Detector-Smoke, Disposal, Dryer Hook Up Electric, Eat-In Kitchen, Foyer Entry, Garage Door Opener, Landscaped, Porch Covered, Range/Oven Hook Up Elec, Twin Sink Vanity, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Sump Pump, Washer Hook-Up, Custom Cabinetry
  • County Zoning: R1
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2774
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2774
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2774
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Partial Basement, Unfinished
  • Basement Material: Block
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Living/Great Rm
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 17x17, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x14, On Level: Main
  • Breakfast Room: Dimensions: 13x14, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 10x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 20x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 9x10, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 17x13, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 5: Dimensions: 18x20, On Level: Upper
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1630
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum
  • Outbuilding1: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 25x23
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water Utilities: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees: 100
  • Association Fees Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Elementary School: Klondike

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Partially Wooded, 0-2.9999
  • Lot Dimensions: 180X194
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 34920
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.8
  • Lot Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2139.68

MLS Schools

  • High School: William Henry Harrison
  • Middle School: Klondike
  • School District: Tippecanoe School Corp.

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,302 $333,600 $67,500 $266,100
2024 $2,302 $322,900 $67,500 $255,400
2023 $2,123 $308,500 $67,500 $241,000
2022 $2,003 $271,000 $67,500 $203,500
2021 $1,860 $263,300 $67,500 $195,800
2020 $1,876 $263,300 $67,500 $195,800
2019 $1,769 $257,900 $67,500 $190,400
2018 $1,604 $242,000 $54,800 $187,200
2017 $1,599 $241,800 $54,800 $187,000
2016 $1,548 $237,100 $54,800 $182,300
2014 $1,512 $233,100 $54,800 $178,300
2013 $1,575 $231,100 $54,800 $176,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $450,000 +57.9% $162 / Sq Ft
04/02/2020 04/02/20 Sold $285,000 +3.6% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2020 02/11/20 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2020 01/31/20 For Sale $275,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $285,000 Metropolitan Title
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Cathy Russell

@properties

(765) 548-4833

Section Image

Energy, enthusiasm, and experience combine to make Cathy Russell the number one agent in the Lafayette area! In 2015, she earned the spot as the number one agent in the Lafayette Regional Association of Realtors by successfully closing more than 200 properties for more than $60M in sales volume in her 52nd year in the business.

Cathy began her Real Estate career in 1974 after graduating from Purdue University in home planning and working in the building industry. After raising her three

Cathy's Other Listings

  • 3913 Sunnycroft Place, West Lafayette, IN 47906

    $875,000 $124K PRICE DROP

    • 6 Beds
    • 5.5 Baths
    • 5,591 Sq Ft
    • 3913 Sunnycroft Place
    • West Lafayette, IN

    Located at 3913 Sunnycroft Place, this 6-bedroom, 4.5-bath home in Capilano By the Lake offers over 6,800 finished square feet designed for flexibility, privacy, and entertaining. Throughout the home, you’ll find custom cabinets, granite countertops, and built-ins that add storage, function, and timeless detail. Multiple living areas provide flexibility for home offices, recreation, and everyday