NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3515 West Rd Corning, NY 14830

Estimated Value: $223,000 - $284,905

104.83 Acres
$2,382 Price per Acre
4,566,395 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2018

Last sale price $89,900 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 178% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,927 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 104.83 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-

About This Lot

As of March 2018

104 acres of prime hunting land in Corning NY, Steuben County. Great acreage for a hunting camp located minutes from the City of Corning. The land consists of a mix of hardwoods and softwoods with a large amount of oak. Excellent hunting for big and small game. The property is adjoined by two paved roads allowing for year-round access. 15 minutes from Erwin Hollow State Forest. 10 minutes from downtown Corning, NY. Existing gas well located on the property. Only surface rights will convey.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Heisey

Listing by Landquest Inc. License #10311209113 Listed on: 08/24/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Heisey

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,054

Lot Details

  • 104.83 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 1510x2050
  • Rural Setting
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Utilities

  • Water Not Available
  • Sewer Not Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 463889-301-000-0001-001-121

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,054

Lot Details

104.83 Acres

Listing Details

  • Topography: Sloping
  • Development Status: Raw Land
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Land
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Rural Lot, Gentle Sloping, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Town Road
  • Directions: From I-86 E, Take Exit 47, Left on NY-352 W, Rgt on Old State Rd, Rgt on Main St, Rgt onto College Ave, Left onto West Rd, Prop. on Left
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Residential,Recreation
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Recreational, Single Family

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 104.83
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Deed Restriction, Easement(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Driveway

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Not Available, Water Not Available
  • Water Source: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Corning-Painted Post

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 463889-301-000-0001-001-121
  • Current Use: Recreational
  • Lot Dimensions: 1510X2050
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4566395.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3054.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2011
Closed on
Mar 22, 2012
List Price
$157,500
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,500
-11.11%
Current Estimated Value
$249,726

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$109,726
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.18%
Original Mortgage
$136,451
Outstanding Balance
$91,291
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$158,435

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rozell Shelly A $140,000 Donald Coyles
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rozell Shelly A $136,451
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/29/2018 03/29/18 Sold $89,900 0.0% $53 / Sq Ft
11/02/2017 11/02/17 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2017 08/24/17 For Sale $89,900 -35.8% $53 / Sq Ft
03/22/2012 03/22/12 Sold $140,000 -11.1% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/21/2012 02/21/12 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2011 10/28/11 For Sale $157,500 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,156 $215,000 $75,000 $140,000
2024 $6,985 $215,000 $75,000 $140,000
2023 $7,051 $215,000 $75,000 $140,000
2022 $6,814 $215,000 $75,000 $140,000
2021 $6,318 $174,000 $75,300 $98,700
2020 $3,702 $174,000 $75,300 $98,700
2019 $4,693 $170,000 $75,300 $94,700
2018 $4,693 $150,000 $75,300 $74,700
2017 $4,383 $127,400 $58,100 $69,300
2016 $4,356 $127,400 $58,100 $69,300
2015 -- $127,400 $58,100 $69,300
2014 -- $127,400 $58,100 $69,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S1071593

Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 463889-301-000-0001-001-122

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.