NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35185 Ponderosa Loop Nehalem, OR 97131

Estimated Value: $694,332 - $843,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,013 Sq Ft
$388/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2017

Last sale price $414,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,564 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Nehalem Elementary School Rated 10
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2017

You'll feel like you're home in this comfortable, spacious, beautifully detailed beach house. Master suite on the main floor and space for the whole family. It's is your chance to own in Manzanita's premier gated development. Lots of room, sun, green spaces, plus tennis and RV storage. Security and community yet just minutes from the beaches, shops, and restaurants of Manzanita.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Matthews

Pete Anderson Realty License #200003121 Listed on: 03/27/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Alaina Giguiere

RE/MAX Coastal Advantage License #990900004

RE/MAX Coastal Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,258

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R2

HOA Fees

  • $28 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,013 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 399222

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,258

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$28 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Accessibility: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Property Condition: UpdatedRemodeled
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 414000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: MainFloorBedroomBath
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: GarageDoorOpener, JettedTub, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer, WoodFloors
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, Propane
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • BathroomsFullUpperLevel: 1
  • BathroomsPartialMainLevel: 1
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 1.1
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 1.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt5000to6999
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: ShingleSiding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch, Yard
  • Lot Size: 5,000 to 6,999 SqFt

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Gated, TennisCourt
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 335.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Nehalem
  • High School: Neah-Kah-Nie

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R2
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • Parcel #: 399222

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3258.05

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2017
Sold by
St Marie Thomas R and St Marie Sheryl A
Bought by
St Marie Thomas R and St Marie Sheryl A
Current Estimated Value
$781,083

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2017
Sold by
St Marie Thomas R and St Marie Sheryl A
Bought by
St Marie Living Trust and St Marie

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2017
Closed on
May 25, 2017
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$414,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.33%
Original Mortgage
$296,500
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2013
Closed on
Sep 5, 2013
Sold Price
$337,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.67%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
St Marie Thomas R -- None Available
St Marie Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
St Marie Thomas R $414,000 Ticor Title
Oprea Mary Ann $337,000 Ticor Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner St Marie Thomas R $296,500
Previous Owner Oprea Mary Ann $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/30/2017 05/30/17 Sold $414,000 -3.5% $206 / Sq Ft
04/10/2017 04/10/17 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2017 03/26/17 For Sale $429,000 +27.3% $213 / Sq Ft
09/06/2013 09/06/13 Sold $337,000 -- $167 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,451 $372,570 $78,220 $294,350
2024 $4,117 $361,720 $75,940 $285,780
2023 $4,083 $351,190 $73,720 $277,470
2022 $3,835 $340,970 $71,570 $269,400
2021 $3,721 $331,040 $69,490 $261,550
2020 $3,572 $321,400 $67,470 $253,930
2019 $3,538 $312,040 $65,500 $246,540
2018 $3,448 $302,960 $63,590 $239,370
2017 $3,353 $294,140 $61,740 $232,400
2016 $3,258 $285,580 $59,940 $225,640
2015 $3,201 $277,270 $58,200 $219,070
2014 $3,150 $269,200 $56,500 $212,700
2013 -- $261,360 $54,850 $206,510
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 17057572

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: R0399222

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.