NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3524 E Sunflower Dr Derby, KS 67037

Oaklawn Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $359,000 - $388,698

6 Beds
4 Baths
2,266 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2022

Current estimated payment $2,655 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 8 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property
  • Brick Veneer

About This Home

As of June 2022

If you're looking for exceptional income-producing properties in the Derby area, then this is the perfect duplex to add to your rental portfolio! Featuring two 3 bedroom/2 bath units in a side-by-side set up, they offer beautiful finishes, tons of space, and all the amenities you or your tenants could ask for. The living areas are graced by soaring vaulted ceilings with open layouts that are perfect for entertaining. The kitchens feature granite counters, eating bar peninsulas, tons of cabinet space, and appliances that are included. The bedrooms are spacious and the master bedrooms offer en suite baths. The HUGE shared back yard is fully-fenced with a private patio area on the side. These homes are tucked away on a side street but located close to so many amenities on K-15 and beyond, including shopping, parks, restaurants, entertainment, and so much more. Put your offer in today before this opportunity slips away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Gaddy

RE/MAX Premier License #00238210 Listed on: 05/12/2022

RE/MAX Premier

Last Buyer's Agent

Toni Titus

Keller Williams Signature Partners, LLC License #00216237

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 0.28

HOA Fees

  • $80 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Side-by-Side
  • Brick Veneer
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,266 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Parking

  • 8 Car Attached Garage
  • Over 1 Space Per Unit

Schools

  • Derby Hills Elementary School
  • Derby North Middle School
  • Derby High School

Additional Features

  • 12,162 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electric, gas, trash, water/sewer
  • Assessor Parcel Number 20173-30005749

Community Details

Overview

  • $200 HOA Transfer Fee
  • 2 Units
  • Vassar Addition Subdivision

Building Details

  • Gross Income $33,480

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$80 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: Multi-Family
  • Property Type: Twin/Duplex
  • Style: Side By Side
  • Estimated Age: 6 - 10 Years
  • Total Specials: 22665.48
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Annual Specials: 2612.52
  • Estimated TFLA: 2266
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 772

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Over/Range, Refrigerator
  • Number Of Stories: One

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick Veneer, Frame
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: More Than 2 Per Unit, Attached Garage
  • On Site Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric
  • Flood Insurance: Unknown
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas, Public, Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Initiation Fee: 200
  • HOA YN: Yes
  • Annual HOA Fees: 960

Schools

  • Elementary School: Derby Hills
  • High School: Derby

Lot Info

  • Includes Lot Y/N: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12162
  • Geo ADDRESS Line: 3526 E Sunflower Dr
  • Geo PRIMARY City: Derby
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: KS
  • Geo Update: 05/12/2022
  • Geo Zoom Level: 16

Rental Info

  • Tenant Paid Utilities: Electric, Gas, Trash, Water/Sewer

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 20173-30005749
  • General Taxes: 3497.55
  • General Tax Year: 2021

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 2
  • Number Of 3 Bedroom Units: 2
  • Rent Per Unit 3 Bedroom: 1395.00
  • Gross Income: 33480

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Derby North
  • School District: Derby School District (USD 260)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2022
Closed on
Jun 21, 2022
List Price
$344,900
Current Estimated Value
$373,849

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.52%
Original Mortgage
$345,624
Outstanding Balance
$328,948
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$44,901

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2022
Closed on
Jun 8, 2022
List Price
$344,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$345,624
Outstanding Balance
$328,948
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$44,901

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yard Estate Llc -- Security 1St Title
Uzokwe Tochunkwu -- Security 1St Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Uzokwe Tochunkwu $345,624
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Sold -- -- --
05/14/2022 05/14/22 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2022 05/12/22 For Sale $344,900 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Kansas MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,943 $43,482 $7,659 $35,823
2023 $6,943 $33,776 $6,222 $27,554
2022 $5,856 $28,371 $5,877 $22,494
2021 $6,110 $27,279 $2,772 $24,507
2020 $5,837 $25,255 $2,772 $22,483
2019 $5,655 $23,829 $2,772 $21,057
2018 $4,198 $25,404 $2,910 $22,494
2017 $1,050 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Kansas MLS

MLS Number: 611342

South Central Kansas MLS

APN: 217260330500201

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.