3525 S Atherton Ave Independence, MO 64055
39th East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $256,000 - $307,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,371
Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3525 S Atherton Ave, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $277,847, approximately $202 per square foot. 3525 S Atherton Ave is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including William Yates Elementary School, Delta Woods Middle School, and Blue Springs High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2007
Sold by
Russell Sara L
Bought by
Jones Kenneth R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$113,250
Outstanding Balance
$71,291
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$206,556
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2006
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Jones Kenneth R and Russell Sara L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,550
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2005
Sold by
Walter Frank and Walter Angela
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2002
Sold by
Kc Homeworks Llc
Bought by
Walter Frank and Walter Angela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$24,100
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2001
Sold by
Ellison Darci L
Bought by
Homeworks K C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Kenneth R | -- | Ort | |
| Jones Kenneth R | -- | Stkc | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $146,265 | -- | |
| Walter Frank | -- | Metro One Title | |
| Homeworks K C | -- | Metro One Title | |
| Homeworks K C | -- | Coffelt Land Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jones Kenneth R | $113,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Kenneth R | $111,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Walter Frank | $24,100 | |
| Closed | Walter Frank | $107,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,596 | $43,516 | $7,353 | $36,163 |
| 2024 | $2,542 | $37,840 | $4,644 | $33,196 |
| 2023 | $2,542 | $37,841 | $4,581 | $33,260 |
| 2022 | $2,626 | $34,200 | $4,083 | $30,117 |
| 2021 | $2,625 | $34,200 | $4,083 | $30,117 |
| 2020 | $2,330 | $29,914 | $4,083 | $25,831 |
| 2019 | $2,252 | $29,914 | $4,083 | $25,831 |
| 2018 | $2,020 | $26,035 | $3,554 | $22,481 |
| 2017 | $1,961 | $26,035 | $3,554 | $22,481 |
| 2016 | $1,961 | $25,382 | $4,305 | $21,077 |
| 2014 | $1,914 | $24,643 | $4,180 | $20,463 |
Source: Public Records
Map