NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $185,312 - $226,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,649 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2020

Current estimated payment $1,247 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

Change your address to 3526 Edgemont Drive! This home has been tastefully updated and awaiting you! The kitchen boasts shaker cabinets, beautiful granite counters and a gorgeous island! You won't find any carpet in this beauty! Out back you will find plenty of space to relax either under the patio or in the oversized yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danielle McKinley

Keller Williams Realty Premier Partners License #0000023383 Listed on: 09/21/2020

Keller Williams Realty Premier Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

LATASHA JOHNSON

Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners License #0995689220

Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x140
  • Landscaped

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,649 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Shower Only

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Lot Size: 80x140
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven
  • Subdivision Name: Park Forest
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Attic Access, Light Fixtures
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • RoomBedroomLevel: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1649
  • Master Bedroom Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 115
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Acres: 0.25
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick Siding, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Landscaped, Lighting
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 4+ Cars Park, Carport Rear Park, Covered
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

• Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2020
Closed on
Oct 26, 2020
LATASHA JOHNSON
Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners
List Price
$180,000
Current Estimated Value
$207,828

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.97%
Original Mortgage
$183,121
Outstanding Balance
$161,458
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$46,370

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2017
Closed on
Mar 14, 2017
Sold by
Tri C Investments Llc A Louisiana Limite
Bought by
Rix Cindy A
Seller's Agent
Andrew Bayard
Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners
Buyer's Agent
Desiree' Ellerbee
D.R. Horton Realty Of Louisian
List Price
$169,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.44%
Original Mortgage
$156,750
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2016
Closed on
Oct 14, 2016
Sold by
Dumas Fried Jeri and Whitehead Nancy Dumas
Bought by
Tri C Investments Llc A Louisiana Limite
Seller's Agent
Jay Easley
Covington & Associates Real Estate, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Andrew Bayard
Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners
List Price
$107,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1079.08%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kleinpeter Niekiel R $186,500 Preferred Title Company
Rix Cindy A $165,000 Baton Rouge Title Co Inc
Tri C Investments Llc A Louisiana Limite $60,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kleinpeter Niekiel R $183,121
Previous Owner Rix Cindy A $156,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/26/2020 10/26/20 Sold -- -- --
09/22/2020 09/22/20 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2020 09/21/20 For Sale $180,000 +6.5% $109 / Sq Ft
03/14/2017 03/14/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/18/2017 01/18/17 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2017 01/05/17 For Sale $169,000 +56.6% $102 / Sq Ft
10/14/2016 10/14/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/06/2016 10/06/16 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2016 07/24/16 For Sale $107,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,462 $17,720 $1,500 $16,220
2024 $1,462 $17,720 $1,500 $16,220
2023 $1,362 $17,720 $1,500 $16,220
2022 $2,191 $17,720 $1,500 $16,220
2021 $2,142 $17,720 $1,500 $16,220
2020 $2,024 $16,500 $1,500 $15,000
2019 $2,113 $16,500 $1,500 $15,000
2018 $2,088 $16,500 $1,500 $15,000
2017 $2,088 $16,500 $1,500 $15,000
2016 $141 $5,108 $1,500 $3,608
2015 $167 $7,050 $1,500 $5,550
2014 $167 $7,050 $1,500 $5,550
2013 -- $7,050 $1,500 $5,550

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2020014995

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00984752

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.