NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3527 Seawells Point Ln Hayes, VA 23072

Estimated Value: $467,916 - $757,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,058 Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2025

Last sale price $745,000 $362 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,559 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Stables
  • 9.1 Acre Lot
  • Abingdon Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Waterfront
  • Deck

About This Home

As of April 2025

Experience the ultimate equestrian lifestyle on this stunning horse farm spanning over 9 acres. This well-equipped property features six spacious 12x14 stalls, a 60x40 workshop with a second-story office, and dual 20x60 overhangs?one complete with water, 30-amp electric, and an RV sewer cleanout, making it perfect for traveling equestrians or guests. The beautifully designed home offers just under 1,900 sq. ft. of living space, highlighted by a soaring cathedral ceiling, elegant bamboo floors, and a gorgeous primary suite for ultimate comfort. Whether you're a horse enthusiast, hobbyist, or simply seeking serene country living, this property provides endless possibilities. Additional acreage is available for purchase, allowing you to expand your vision even further. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a premium equestrian estate!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracy Foster

Abbitt Realty Company, LLC License #0225020719 Listed on: 03/24/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,595

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 9.1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,058 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 045-281

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,595

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

9.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Zoning: SF-1
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Style: Contemporary/Modern
  • Structure: Frame
  • Price Per Finished Sq Ft: 362.00
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooking, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Smoke Alarm, Washer, Water Purifier, Water Softener
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Body Of Water: Timberneck Cove
  • Building Structures: Barn, Shed, Stable
  • County Or City: Gloucester
  • Farm Type: Cattle, Crops, Horse, Livestock, Poultry
  • Parcel Number: 045-281
  • Siding: Vinyl
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 362.00
  • Unit Placement: Detached
  • Wall Type: Drywall
  • Water Type: Marsh, MLW 0-2 Ft
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • Acres: 9.1000
  • Total Sq Ft: 2058
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Directions: GPS - 3527 Seawells Point Lane Hayes, VA 23072
  • FILLSUBDIVISION: Hayes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2010

Interior Features

  • Number of Rooms: 9
  • Basement Type: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Tile
  • Attic: Access Panel, Floored
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior: 9 Ft + Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling, Ceiling Fan, Countertops - Granite/Stone, Dining Area, Dryer Hookup, Eat-In-Kitchen, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Track Lighting, Walk-In Closet, Washer Hookup, Window Treatment
  • Number Of Levels: 1.50
  • Post Office: Hayes

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Electric, Metal, Split Rail
  • Exterior: Deck, Front Porch, Insulated Doors, Outdoor Lighting, Storm Doors, Thermal Windows
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached, Detached, Direct Entry, Heated, Oversized, Storage Above
  • Number Of Cars: 3 +
  • Parking: Circular Drive, Double Width, Unpaved Driveway

Rental Info

  • Minimum Deposit: 2500

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2595.00
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2025
Closed on
Apr 12, 2025
Sold by
Smoot Amy M and Stone Amy M
Bought by
Floyd Pamela Susan and Floyd Richard Joseph
Seller's Agent
Tracy Foster
Abbitt Realty Company, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Non-Member Non-Member
Williamsburg MLS
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$745,000
Premium/Discount to List
$150,000
25.21%
Views
5
Current Estimated Value
$644,729

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$100,271
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-12.64%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2010
Sold by
Smoot Robert B and Smoot Deborah K
Bought by
Smoot Amy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,800
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Floyd Pamela Susan $450,000 Chicago Title
Smoot Amy M $216,000 --
Smoot Robert B $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Smoot Amy M $172,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Sold $745,000 +25.2% $362 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2025 03/24/25 For Sale $595,000 -- $289 / Sq Ft
Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,436 $445,160 $123,080 $322,080
2024 $1,436 $445,160 $123,080 $322,080
2023 $2,595 $445,160 $123,080 $322,080
2022 $2,578 $355,610 $116,170 $239,440
2021 $2,091 $300,890 $116,170 $184,720
2020 $2,091 $300,890 $116,170 $184,720
2019 $1,936 $278,550 $126,860 $151,690
2017 $1,730 $278,550 $126,860 $151,690
2016 $1,785 $256,850 $106,860 $149,990
2015 $1,747 $311,700 $118,500 $193,200
2014 $2,007 $308,700 $118,500 $190,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2500935

Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

APN: 22116

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.