$600,000
$25K PRICE DROP

353 Golf View Dr Cohutta, GA 30710

Estimated payment $3,765/month

Total Views 63,440
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,098 Sq Ft
$146 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • 1.52 Acre Lot
  • Clubhouse
  • Living Room with Fireplace

About This Home

Welcome to 353 Golf View Drive in Cohutta, GA, a beautifully maintained home perfectly positioned at the end of a quiet cul de sac in the highly desirable Highland Forest community. This spacious 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath property sits on an oversized 1.52 acre lot backing up to Hole 6 of the golf course, offering privacy, scenic views, and a peaceful setting just 30 minutes from Chattanooga and under two hours from Atlanta. The exterior shines with a brand new roof, mature trees, stone landscaping, and a full irrigation system. The level backyard provides plenty of space for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply relaxing in nature. Inside, you will find inviting living spaces designed for comfort and entertaining. The main level features a warm living room with a wood burning fireplace, a formal dining room, additional sitting area, and a bright eat in kitchen with breakfast nook. Enjoy mornings on the covered side porch or host gatherings on the spacious back deck with a built in grill. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite offers dual closets, a soaking tub, tiled shower, and double vanities. Four additional bedrooms provide generous closet space and abundant natural light. The fully finished basement is perfect for guests or extended family with its own den and fireplace, private office, fifth bedroom, full bathroom, and walk out patio access. Two large storage rooms offer ideal space for tools, lawn equipment, or a workshop. Residents of Highland Forest enjoy exceptional community amenities including a clubhouse, swimming pool, playground, tennis and basketball courts, walking track, pond, and pavilion. This private retreat combines space, comfort, and a vibrant neighborhood lifestyle. Come see it for yourself and fall in love with everything it has to offer!

Listing Agent

Wade Trammell

Keller Williams Realty License #367743 Listed on: 01/31/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Jeffrey Gardner

Keller Williams Realty License #378873

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,351

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1.52 Acre Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Cleared Lot
  • Few Trees
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room with Fireplace
  • Screened Porch
  • Golf Course Views
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-192-14-013

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,351

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.52 Acres

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.52
  • Lot Size: 66,211.2 sq ft
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 10708
  • Co List Office Phone: 423-664-1900
  • Subdivision Name: Highland Forest
  • Directions: From Hwy 2, turn onto Country Way. Continue to Golf View Drive and turn right. Follow Golf View Drive toward the cul de sac. Home will be on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2899.0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Living Area: 4098.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Cooling:Electric: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 11-192-14-013
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Varnell Elementary
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle Or Junior School2: North Whitfield Middle
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Coahulla Creek
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 6350.76
  • Location Tax and Legal Additional Parcels YN: No
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 2899.0
  • General Property Information Below Grade Finished Area: 1199.0
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Home Warranty YN: No
  • General Property Information Grazing Permits BLM YN3: No
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 1.52
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 66211.2
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 66,211.2 sq ft
  • General Property Information View YN2: Yes
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • Remarks and Miscellaneous Public Remarks2: Welcome to 353 Golf View Drive in Cohutta, GA, a beautifully maintained home perfectly positioned at the end of a quiet cul de sac in the highly desirable Highland Forest community. This spacious 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath property sits on an oversized 1.52 acre lot backing up to Hole 6 of the golf course, offering privacy, scenic views, and a peaceful setting just 30 minutes from Chattanooga and under two hours from Atlanta. The exterior shines with a brand new roof, mature trees, stone landscaping, and a full irrigation system. The level backyard provides plenty of space for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply relaxing in nature. Inside, you will find inviting living spaces designed for comfort and entertaining. The main level features a warm living room with a wood burning fireplace, a formal dining room, additional sitting area, and a bright eat in kitchen with breakfast nook. Enjoy mornings on the covered side porch or host gatherings on the spacious back deck with a built in grill. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite offers dual closets, a soaking tub, tiled shower, and double vanities. Four additional bedrooms provide generous closet space and abundant natural light. The fully finished basement is perfect for guests or extended family with its own den and fireplace, private office, fifth bedroom, full bathroom, and walk out patio access. Two large storage rooms offer ideal space for tools, lawn equipment, or a workshop. Residents of Highland Forest enjoy exceptional community amenities including a clubhouse, swimming pool, playground, tennis and basketball courts, walking track, pond, and pavilion. This private retreat combines space, comfort, and a vibrant neighborhood lifestyle. Come see it for yourself and fall in love with everything it has to offer!
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Utilities Underground Utilities: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Utilities Phone Available: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Utilities Water Connected: Yes
  • Wall Oven: Yes
  • Cooling:Multi Units: Yes
  • Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Levels Three Or More: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Interior Features En Suite: Yes
  • Interior Features Separate Dining Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Whirlpool Tub2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features Porch - Covered: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch-Screened: Yes
  • Parking Features Kitchen Level2: Yes
  • Community Features Pond3: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Inside: Yes
  • Interior Features Breakfast Room: Yes
  • Association Amenities Playground3: Yes
  • Association Amenities Tennis Court(s)4: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Sink: Yes
  • Association Amenities Golf Course3: Yes
  • View:Golf Course2: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Oven, Microwave, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1199.0
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Recreation Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, En Suite, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Separate Dining Room, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Whirlpool Tub
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frames, Wood Frames
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 2
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Cooktop: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Crown Molding: Yes
  • Interior Features:Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior Features:Soaking Tub: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Chandelier: Yes
  • Community Features:Pool: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Recreation Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Few Trees, Gentle Sloping, On Golf Course, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • View: Golf Course
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Gas Grill, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch - Covered, Porch - Screened, Rear Porch
  • Window Features:Wood Frames: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes
  • Lot Features:Few Trees: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Outdoor Grill: Yes
  • Lot Features:On Golf Course: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Off Street
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Side: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Multi Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Water Connected, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Golf, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Pond
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Golf Course, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 395.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 395.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Amenities:Clubhouse2: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Pool3: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:Maintenance Grounds: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Varnell Elementary
  • High School: Coahulla Creek
  • Middle Or Junior School: North Whitfield Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 66211.2
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 11-192-14-013

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6350.76

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,403 $232,178 $25,536 $206,642
2024 $5,403 $232,178 $25,536 $206,642
2023 $4,305 $137,302 $16,800 $120,502
2022 $3,062 $112,367 $16,800 $95,567
2021 $3,196 $116,864 $16,800 $100,064
2020 $3,293 $116,864 $16,800 $100,064
2019 $3,341 $116,864 $16,800 $100,064
2018 $3,389 $116,864 $16,800 $100,064
2017 $3,391 $116,864 $16,800 $100,064
2016 $3,000 $107,809 $16,800 $91,009
2014 $2,703 $107,809 $16,800 $91,009
2013 -- $107,809 $16,800 $91,009
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $600,000 -4.0% $146 / Sq Ft
01/31/2026 01/31/26 For Sale $625,000 -0.6% $153 / Sq Ft
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Sold $629,000 -1.6% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/18/2023 09/18/23 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2023 08/17/23 For Sale $639,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $629,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $300,000 --
Deed $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $597,550 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1527690

Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

APN: 11-192-14-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.