NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,397,069

2 Beds
1 Bath
746 Sq Ft
$3,213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 3, 2014

Last sale price $640,000 $858 Per Sq Ft

Est. 275% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,599 / mo

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • High Impact Windows
  • Central Air
  • Coconut Grove Elementary School Rated A
  • Slate Flooring
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of March 2016

LIVE 2 BLOCKS AWAY FROM COCOWALK IN A DUPLEX SURROUNDED BY TREES. THIS UPPER UNIT IS A 2/1 WITH REMODELED KITCHEN AND BATH, AND WITH HURRICANE RESISTANT WINDOWS.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Denise Palenzona

MMLS Assoc.-Inactive Member License #3259037 Listed on: 02/24/2016

Last Renter's Agent

Denise Palenzona

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 746 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• No Home Owners Association
  • Coconut Grove Park Amd 02 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 3/1/15
  • 1 Year With Renewal Option Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-41-21-013-0690

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Restrictions Or Possible Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2015-03-01
  • Lease Term: 1 Year With Renewal Option

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Architectural Style: Second Floor Entry
  • Directions: FROM MAIN HIGHWAY LEFT ON DEVON TO END. MAKE RIGHT. LEFT ON LOQUAT AVE.
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • Lease Assignable: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Structure Type: Single Family-Annual
  • Subdivision Name: Coconut Grove Park Amd 02
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: No
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: Yes
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Second Floor Entry
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Slate
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 746
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: High Impact Windows

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Lot Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre Lot
  • Pool Private: No
  • Property Condition: Completely Renovated
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Park Building Name: Coconut Grove Park Amd 02
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 01-41-21-013-0690
  • Land Lease: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Annually
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7000
  • Zoning: R-1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2016
Sold by
Palenzona Denise
Bought by
Loquat Holding Company Llc
Current Estimated Value
$2,397,069

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2013
Closed on
Mar 3, 2014
Sold by
Kirchoff Jan Matthew and Kirchoff Christie L
List Price
$680,000
Sold Price
$640,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-5.88%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.50%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2005
Sold by
Moncarz Michael H
Bought by
Kirchoff Janet M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$448,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1998
Sold by
Pugliese Robert A
Bought by
Moncarz Michael H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$174,600
Interest Rate
6.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Loquat Holding Company Llc -- Attorney
Palenzona Denise $640,000 Attorney
Kirchoff Janet M $560,000 --
Moncarz Michael H $194,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kirchoff Janet M $448,000
Previous Owner Moncarz Michael H $240,000
Previous Owner Moncarz Michael H $190,000
Previous Owner Moncarz Michael H $174,600
Closed Kirchoff Janet M $112,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/24/2016 02/24/16 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
02/24/2016 02/24/16 For Rent $1,850 0.0% --
03/03/2014 03/03/14 Sold $640,000 -5.9% $341 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/20/2014 01/20/14 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2013 12/20/13 For Sale $680,000 -- $363 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,631 $1,002,970 -- --
2024 $19,357 $911,791 -- --
2023 $19,357 $828,901 $0 $0
2022 $16,709 $753,547 $0 $0
2021 $15,315 $685,043 $595,000 $90,043
2020 $14,323 $636,801 $546,000 $90,801
2019 $13,921 $616,557 $525,000 $91,557
2018 $13,690 $617,316 $525,000 $92,316
2017 $13,409 $597,074 $0 $0
2016 $11,669 $499,836 $0 $0
2015 $11,423 $479,571 $0 $0
2014 $5,411 $246,291 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A10040020

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 01-4121-013-0690

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.