NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3531 Taylor Bay Nahunta, GA 31553

Estimated Value: $541,549

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,752 Sq Ft
$309/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 6, 2024

Last sale price $549,000 $313 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,027 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 87 Acre Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Private Lot
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of September 2024

Welcome to the country and roam freely on this approximately 87 acre farm with a charming 3 bedroom/2bath home and numerous outbuildings, and a 30' x 40' work shop. Enjoy a large front porch with a swing and a screened in porch on the side of the home which overlook a large pond, beautiful to wind down your day. Home has a metal roof which was installed in 2019, and new Heil A/C unit installed in 2020. Property features include 3 ponds, pasture land and timberland to make your home and farm ownership a reality. Newly installed electrical lines with separate power pole runs work shop and other out buildings. This home is also wired for a Generator to ensure comfort during storms.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberley Smoak

eXp Realty, LLC License #378872 Listed on: 08/11/2024

eXp Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberley Smoak

eXp Realty, LLC License #378872 Listed on: 08/11/2024

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 87 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Wire Fence
  • Private Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,752 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number B043 024

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2002 | Remodeled

Lot Details

87 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 87.0
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road, Unimproved
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Graded/Maintained
  • Subdivision Name: No Recorded Subdivision
  • Directions: From red light in Nahunta, take Highway 301 S for 6.2 miles. Turn Right on Taylor Bay Road for .2 mi. After the railroad tracks, property will be the 1st driveway to the right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Insulation, Windows
  • Structure Type: Other
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Tub/Shower Combo, Primary on First Floor, Kitchen Island
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full, Wire
  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Pasture, Private, Yard Well
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Stable(s), Shed(s), Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, As Is
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other, Unpaved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: None

Schools

  • High School: Brantley County High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brantley County Middle School

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Pasture
  • Horse Amenities: Hay Storage, Pasture
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3789720.0
  • Parcel #: B043 024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2024
Closed on
Sep 6, 2024
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$549,000
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$541,549

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,451
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2018
Sold by
Pucci Karen Wendy
Bought by
Boman Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2015
Sold by
Saunders Rita Christina Wo
Bought by
Pucci Karen Wendy and Saunders Jay Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2009
Sold by
Pucci Karen W
Bought by
Sauders Rita Christine Woodard

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nimnicht Garrett $549,000 --
Boman Marie $260,000 --
Pucci Karen Wendy -- --
Sauders Rita Christine Woodard -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/06/2024 09/06/24 Sold $549,000 0.0% $313 / Sq Ft
08/27/2024 08/27/24 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2024 08/11/24 For Sale $549,000 -- $313 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,661 $53,427 $53,427 $0
2024 $2,684 $141,380 $59,800 $81,580
2023 $322 $124,913 $43,333 $81,580
2022 $2,506 $123,913 $43,333 $80,580
2021 $2,516 $100,138 $43,333 $56,805
2020 $2,579 $100,138 $43,333 $56,805
2019 $2,245 $90,165 $43,333 $46,832
2018 $2,652 $78,013 $31,181 $46,832
2017 $2,652 $78,013 $31,181 $46,832
2016 $2,881 $77,926 $31,094 $46,832
2015 -- $78,013 $31,181 $46,832
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1648385

Scout MLS

APN: B043-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.