3536 Niles Rd St. Joseph, MI 49085
Estimated Value: $563,452
Studio
--
Bath
5,500
Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3536 Niles Rd, St. Joseph, MI 49085 and is currently estimated at $563,452, approximately $102 per square foot. 3536 Niles Rd is a home located in Berrien County with nearby schools including Upton Middle School, St. Joseph High School, and Brookview Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2025
Sold by
Ajee Properties Llc
Bought by
3536 Niles Road Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,627,200
Outstanding Balance
$1,621,460
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$1,058,008
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2019
Sold by
Branch Rental Properties Llc
Bought by
Ajee Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$282,164
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2015
Sold by
Branch Rental Properties Llc
Bought by
Ajee Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2015
Sold by
Branch Michael S and Branch Gwendolyn J
Bought by
Branch Rental Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2011
Sold by
Branch Michael and Branch Gwendolyn J
Bought by
Branch Michael and The Michael S Branch Revocable
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2011
Sold by
Tibble Thomas R and Estate Of Donald J Hicks Ii &
Bought by
Branch Michael S and Branch Gwendolyn J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2011
Sold by
Hicks Carolyn J
Bought by
Heiney Darcy Sue and Hicks Donald J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2008
Sold by
Hicks Carolyn J and Donald J Hicks Trust Agreement
Bought by
Heiney Darcy Sue and Hicks Donald J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2007
Sold by
Carpenter Susan L
Bought by
Hicks Donald J and Hicks Carolyn J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 1999
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3536 Niles Road Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ajee Properties Llc | $350,000 | Chicago Title Of Michigan In | |
| Ajee Properties Llc | $350,000 | Multiple | |
| Branch Rental Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Branch Michael S | -- | None Available | |
| Branch Gwendolyn J | -- | None Available | |
| Branch Michael S | -- | None Available | |
| Branch Michael | -- | Multiple | |
| Branch Michael | $88,333 | Multiple | |
| Branch Michael S | $44,166 | Multiple | |
| Heiney Darcy Sue | -- | Multiple | |
| Heiney Darcy Sue | -- | None Available | |
| Hicks Carolyn J | -- | None Available | |
| Hicks Donald J | -- | None Available | |
| -- | $100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 3536 Niles Road Llc | $1,627,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Ajee Properties Llc | $282,164 | |
| Previous Owner | Ajee Properties Llc | $391,525 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,048 | $115,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $4,432 | $115,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,246 | $113,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,044 | $105,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,490 | $105,000 | $56,600 | $48,400 |
| 2020 | $4,434 | $104,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,423 | $101,500 | $59,600 | $41,900 |
| 2018 | $4,418 | $101,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,463 | $104,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,373 | $103,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,913 | $101,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,476 | $94,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map