$839,900

354 Demarest Ave Oradell, NJ 07649

Estimated payment $5,627/month

Total Views 475
3 Beds
2 Baths

• Central Air
  • 3-minute walk to Hague Park

About This Home

Modern sophistication welcomes you into this stunning home, where premium upgrades and thoughtful details abound. From the gourmet chefâ€TMs kitchen to the elegantly appointed baths, every space is designed to make you feel instantly at home. The spacious open living room features gleaming hardwood floors and a cozy wood burning fireplace, the perfect setting for quiet mornings or relaxing evenings. Centrally located, the dining room makes entertaining effortless. Upstairs, the sun-filled primary bedroom is joined by two additional bedrooms featuring closet organizers for added convenience and functionality. The third floor offers a versatile bonus room currently used as a creative gathering space, but equally suited for a home office, guest room, or playroom. The finished basement continues the homeâ€TMs high level of updates and includes den/work area, a full bath and laundry area. Recent improvements include central air installed in January 2024 and a new chimney liner in December 2025. Conveniently located within walking distance to shopping, parks, and the train station and bus station. This exceptional Oradell home is one you wonâ€TMt want to miss. Schedule your appointment today and make it yours!

Listing Agent

Katherine Plosia

Terrie O'Connor Realtors-Hasbrouck Heights Listed on: 05/15/2026

Terrie O'Connor Realtors-Hasbrouck Heights

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,781

Lot Details

  • 5,214 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Riverdell Middle School
  • Riverdell High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 27 / 1208

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,781

Lot Details

5,214 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: None
  • Co List Office Phone: 201-288-0004
  • Outside Inclusions: Kitchen appliances, shed, pergola
  • MLS Status: Active - Active
  • Directions: Oradell Ave or Elm Street to Demarest
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Year Built Details: 1900-1939,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: No
  • Basement Remarks: Den/office, Full bath, laundry, utility room

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes
  • Exclusions: Basement refrigerator, basement freezer, chandelier in bedroom, swing set

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5214.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13781.0
  • Tax Block: 1208
  • Tax Lot: 27

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: Riverdell HS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,394 $595,400 $281,800 $313,600
2024 $14,044 $528,800 $250,200 $278,600
2023 $13,426 $526,400 $249,200 $277,200
2022 $13,426 $502,100 $239,200 $262,900
2021 $13,096 $468,400 $216,600 $251,800
2020 $12,458 $450,900 $200,600 $250,300
2019 $12,345 $443,100 $197,600 $245,500
2018 $11,856 $431,900 $189,600 $242,300
2017 $10,168 $376,300 $186,600 $189,700
2016 $9,565 $321,400 $176,400 $145,000
2015 $9,356 $321,400 $176,400 $145,000
2014 $8,948 $321,400 $176,400 $145,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $839,900 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $559,000 Old Republic Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $479,000 None Available
Deed $305,000 --
Deed $201,500 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $447,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $372,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $205,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $191,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 26017794

New Jersey MLS

APN: 44-01208-0000-00027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.