NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $196,000 - $307,240

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
977 Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2025

Last sale price $195,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,428 / mo

50 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

This solid brick ranch offers a wonderful opportunity for buyers ready to personalize a home in a quiet, established neighborhood. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and 977 square feet of living space, the home includes a bonus detached garage, two driveways, and ample room for a workshop. The private backyard provides a peaceful space to relax or entertain. Recent updates, including a newer heat pump and water heater, offer added peace of mind. Sellers prefer to sell as-is, but this home holds great potential for those who appreciate its sturdy foundation, spacious lot, and prime location. Enjoy quick access to Norfolk, Chesapeake, and all that Virginia Beach has to offer, making this the perfect place to bring your vision to life!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patti Frankenfield

BHHS RW Towne Realty Listed on: 05/13/2025

BHHS RW Towne Realty

Co-Listed By

Blissie Du Bose

BHHS RW Towne Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Coggsdale

1st Advantage Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,288

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 9,775 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R10

Home Design

  • Fixer Upper
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 977 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Garage Spaces | 1 Attached and 2 Detached

• Programmable Thermostat
  • 220 Volts

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,288

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

9,775 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • HOA YN: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Property Type - Cross Property: Detached Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • GarageYN: Yes
  • AICUZ - Crash: None
  • AICUZ - Noise: -65
  • Master Model: No
  • Miscellaneous: Fixer Upper
  • LP/ Sq Ft: 307.06
  • Neighborhood Name: BALLYLIN SHORES
  • Estimated Year Built: 1960
  • Address Street Name Website: Bow
  • Address Website: 3541 Bow ST
  • Fence: Yes
  • Contingency Exists: Non Contingent
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace Wood
  • Fireplaces Number: 1
  • Equipment: Cable Hookup
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.10
  • First Floor Bedroom/Full Bathrooms: Yes
  • Other Rooms: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Foyer, PBR with Bath, Office/Study, Workshop
  • Appliances: 220 V Elec, Dryer, Microwave, Elec Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Stories Number: 1.0000
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 977

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Garage Att 1 Car, Garage Det 2 Car, Off Street, Driveway Spc

Utilities

  • Sewer Type: Septic
  • Water Heater Type: Gas
  • Water Type: City/County
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Nat Gas, Programmable Thermostat

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Zoning: R10
  • Estimated Acres: 0.2244

Building Info

  • New Construction YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Approx: 2288

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Woodstock Elementary
  • School High School: Tallwood
  • Middle School: Kempsville Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2025
Closed on
Jul 17, 2025
Sold by
Bennington Tammy Brooks and Brooks Tammy Lynn
Bought by
Meadows Aspen and Beglinger William C
Seller's Agent
Patti Frankenfield
BHHS RW Towne Realty
Buyer's Agent
Julie Coggsdale
1st Advantage Realty LLC
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$105,000
-35%
Views
204
Current Estimated Value
$233,060

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,060
Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meadows Aspen $195,000 Fidelity National Title Insura
Bennington Tammy Brooks -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/23/2025 07/23/25 Sold $195,000 -35.0% $200 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2025 05/13/25 For Sale $300,000 -- $307 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,288 $246,800 $131,300 $115,500
2024 $2,288 $235,900 $131,300 $104,600
2023 $2,229 $225,200 $125,000 $100,200
2022 $2,034 $205,500 $110,000 $95,500
2021 $1,777 $179,500 $90,000 $89,500
2020 $1,678 $164,900 $73,000 $91,900
2019 $1,581 $153,000 $72,000 $81,000
2018 $1,534 $153,000 $72,000 $81,000
2017 $1,505 $150,100 $72,000 $78,100
2016 -- $150,100 $72,000 $78,100
2015 -- $145,800 $72,000 $73,800
2014 -- $138,200 $79,000 $59,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

MLS Number: 10583166

Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

APN: 1447-70-8560

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.