$629,900
$40K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $3,600/month

Total Views 9,185
6 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,189 Sq Ft
$288 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

OWN YOUR HOME AND HAVE IT PAY YOU BACK! This classic red brick two-story blends historic character with thoughtful modern updates, located just one mile from BYU and half a mile from the Provo FrontRunner station. Designed for maximum flexibility, the property can function as a spacious 6-bedroom, 3-bathroom home by unlocking a single interior door, or as an owner-occupied property with a self-contained basement ADU to help offset your mortgage. The basement apartment features a private entrance, 2 bedrooms, full kitchen, full bathroom, and dedicated laundry, while the main living space spans two floors with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The heavy lifting is already done with modernized electrical, updated plumbing, energy-efficient vinyl windows, updated LVP flooring, fresh carpet, granite countertops, and a brand-new stainless refrigerator installed in April 2025. Additional features include Google Fiber high-speed internet, a Google Nest thermostat, central heating and AC, and a dedicated top-floor mini-split for efficient year-round comfort. Outside, the fully fenced backyard features lush new sod, a private brick patio with a built-in fireplace, and automated string lighting-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A detached 2-car garage plus additional off-street parking provide rare convenience in this central Provo location. Whether you're looking for a spacious primary residence, a multi-generational setup, or a turnkey mortgage-helper opportunity, this property offers exceptional flexibility in one of Provo's most connected neighborhoods. Square footage figures are provided as a courtesy; buyer to verify all information.

Listing Agent

Jaxson Ruff

R and R Realty LLC License #14268350 Listed on: 03/17/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,888

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Fruit Trees
  • Mature Trees
  • Property is zoned Single-Family, R16

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,189 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-049-0008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,888

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size: 0.0x0.0x0.0
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Fireplace Equipment, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Window Coverings, Video Door Bell(s), Smart Thermostat(s)
  • Ownership: Agent Owned
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1426.0
  • Architectural Style: Stories: 2
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Image Status: All Public
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Floor: 2nd
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Fireplace Equipment, Window Coverings
  • Has Basement: Entrance, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace Equipment
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Accessory Apt, Basement Apartment, Disposal, Kitchen: Second, Kitchen: Updated, Mother-in-Law Apt., Oven: Gas, Range: Gas, Range/Oven: Free Stdng., Granite Countertops, Video Door Bell(s), Video Camera(s), Smart Thermostat(s)
  • Living Area: 2189.0
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Part

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Curb & Gutter, Fenced: Full, Road: Paved, Sprinkler: Auto-Full, View: Mountain
  • Pool Private: No
  • Topography: Corner Lot, Curb & Gutter, Fenced: Full, Road: Paved, Sprinkler: Auto-Full, Terrain, Flat, View: Mountain
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Basement Entrance, Double Pane Windows, Lighting, Patio: Open
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio: Open
  • Property Condition: Blt./Standing
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Sewer: Connected, Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Sewer: Public, Water Connected

• Current Use: Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6
  • Parcel #: 05-049-0008
  • Zoning Description: R16
  • Zoning: Single-Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2888.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,864 $288,255 -- --
2024 $2,981 $281,875 $0 $0
2023 $2,981 $289,300 $0 $0
2022 $2,719 $266,035 $0 $0
2021 $2,085 $355,800 $108,400 $247,400
2020 $2,009 $321,400 $98,500 $222,900
2019 $1,921 $319,600 $98,500 $221,100
2018 $1,753 $295,800 $92,300 $203,500
2017 $1,724 $159,885 $0 $0
2016 $1,566 $135,300 $0 $0
2015 $1,408 $122,980 $0 $0
2014 $1,174 $106,920 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $629,900 -2.5% $288 / Sq Ft
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Price Changed $645,900 -1.4% $295 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Price Changed $654,900 -2.2% $299 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 For Sale $669,900 -- $306 / Sq Ft
Source: UtahRealEstate.com

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Metro National Title
Warranty Deed -- Pro Title & Escrow
Special Warranty Deed -- Mitchell Barlow & Mansfield
Warranty Deed -- Us Title Insurance Agency
Warranty Deed -- First Amer Orem Ctr Street
Warranty Deed -- Stewart Title Ins Agency Of
Warranty Deed -- Surety Title
Warranty Deed -- Gt Title Services Salt Lake
Special Warranty Deed -- First American Union Heights
Trustee Deed $127,500 Trustees Title & Escrow
Warranty Deed -- 1St National Title Insuranc
Warranty Deed -- First American Title Insuran
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- Equity Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Equity Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed -- Equity Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Quit Claim Deed -- Security Title & Abstract Co
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $540,618 New Conventional
Previous Owner $536,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $340,000 New Conventional