$46,900
$3K PRICE DROP

355 W Commerce St Dunkirk, IN 47336

Estimated payment $325/month

Total Views 5,010
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,476 Sq Ft
$32 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

1.5-story home featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bath. Recent updates include a newer roof, some updated windows and doors, and partial vinyl siding. Property offers a 1-car attached garage plus a 2-car detached garage previously used as a workshop (no garage door). Includes washer/dryer hookups. Home needs TLC but has great potential.

Listing Agent

Heather Clemmons

Starr Real Estate LLC Listed on: 04/10/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 30x130
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,476 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • West Jay Elementary School
  • Jay County Middle School
  • Jay County High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 38-09-08-102-068.000-014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Style: One and Half Story
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: E 1/2 LOT 1 BLK 37 O P
  • Parcel Number ID: 38-09-08-102-068.000-014
  • Platted: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1476
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1476
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1476
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10x10, On Level: Upper
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: 2nd Detached Garage, Dimensions: 20x20

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 1
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 15x15

• Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 30X130
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 3920
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Number: 1

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1300

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $859 $36,100 $3,000 $33,100
2024 $1,246 $33,400 $3,000 $30,400
2023 $840 $31,600 $3,000 $28,600
2022 $684 $30,000 $3,000 $27,000
2021 $609 $26,700 $2,700 $24,000
2020 $560 $24,500 $2,700 $21,800
2019 $696 $31,200 $2,700 $28,500
2018 $755 $35,000 $2,700 $32,300
2017 $730 $33,900 $2,700 $31,200
2016 $716 $33,000 $2,700 $30,300
2014 $711 $32,800 $2,700 $30,100
2013 $711 $33,000 $2,700 $30,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $46,900 -2.1% $32 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $47,900 -2.0% $32 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Price Changed $48,900 -2.0% $33 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $49,900 -- $34 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $700 Auditors Office
Source: Public Records

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202612537

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 38-09-08-102-068.000-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.