356 3rd Ave Gallipolis, OH 45631
Estimated payment $1,280/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Forced Air Heating System
- City View
- Double Pane Windows
- 4-minute walk to Gallipolis City Park
About This Home
Charming 1923 Brick Craftsman style home full of character and timeless appeal! This spacious 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath residence offers 2,008 sq ft of living space featuring beautiful original hardwood floors and stunning wood trim throughout doors and windows. The inviting living area includes a cozy gas fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings. A full unfinished basement provides ample storage or potential for additional living space. Outside, enjoy a backyard ideal for entertaining, along with a detached 1-car garage for convenience. Situated just one block from Gallipolis City Park, you'll love being close to community events, green space, and everything this charming area has to offer. Don't miss your chance to own a piece of classic charm in a prime location!
Listing Agent
Wiseman Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (740) 534-3132 License #2023003842 Listed on: 03/23/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1923
Lot Details
- 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned Residential: R-1
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Block Foundation
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,008 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 00700901100
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,601 | $45,260 | $1,390 | $43,870 |
| 2024 | $1,259 | $45,260 | $1,390 | $43,870 |
| 2023 | $1,386 | $45,260 | $1,390 | $43,870 |
| 2022 | $1,086 | $37,750 | $1,180 | $36,570 |
| 2021 | $1,083 | $37,750 | $1,180 | $36,570 |
| 2020 | $1,083 | $37,750 | $1,180 | $36,570 |
| 2019 | $963 | $34,600 | $1,070 | $33,530 |
| 2018 | $963 | $34,600 | $1,070 | $33,530 |
| 2017 | $963 | $34,600 | $1,070 | $33,530 |
| 2016 | $884 | $33,020 | $1,070 | $31,950 |
| 2015 | $883 | $33,020 | $1,070 | $31,950 |
| 2013 | $854 | $32,050 | $1,070 | $30,980 |
| 2012 | $854 | $32,050 | $1,070 | $30,980 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $214,900 | +26.4% | $107 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/17/2024 10/17/24 | Sold | $170,000 | -5.5% | $90 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/12/2024 09/12/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/15/2024 08/15/24 | For Sale | $179,900 | -- | $95 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $174,000 | Elite Land Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $174,000 | Elite Land Title | |
| Deed | $35,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $175,757 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $175,757 | New Conventional |
Source: Athens County Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 2434632
APN: 007-009-011-00
- 53 Spruce St
- 28 Left Fork Rd Unit A
- 2422 Jackson Ave
- 225 N Park Dr Unit 1
- 92 Airline Rd
- 34 H Paul Ave
- 2793 Tyn Rhos Rd
- 2787 Tyn Rhos Rd
- 206 E Main St Unit Front Apartment
- 107 Cierra Dr Unit 319
- 17311 Winfield Rd
- 933 Roosevelt Blvd Unit 2
- 100 Hudson Place
- 11446 Charleston Rd Unit Apartment B
- 3811-3850 Sleepy Hollow Dr
- 40 Lambert Dr
- 110 Mt Vernon Ln
- 142 Mt Vernon Ln Unit Colonial Unit 142
- 98 Devonshire Dr
- 149 Heizer Creek Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.