NOT LISTED FOR SALE

356 Scribner Hill Rd Manchester, ME 04351

Estimated Value: $360,357 - $374,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,764 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2013

Last sale price $173,500 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 110% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,256 / mo

74 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.9 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of October 2013

Newly remodeled w/ custom kitchen & granite countertops includes new stainless appliances + washer & dryer.Exotic hardwood floors.New leach field, electrical lines & breakers & security system.Awesome patio w/ fire pit overlooking wonderful landscaping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debra DelMonaco

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 07/24/2013

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Merrie Hanson

Rizzo Mattson

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,310

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 3.9 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,764 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 43
  • Assessor Parcel Number 356Scribner Hill RoadManchestR-543

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,310

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

3.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.9
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Augusta take right on Prescott Road go approx. 2.5 miles then take left on Scribner Hill Road. Property on left. See sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1764.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 98.36
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 3.9
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1764.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Amenities:Security System: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Location:Abuts Conservation: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Newly remodeled w/ custom kitchen & granite countertops includes new stainless appliances + washer & dryer.Exotic hardwood floors.New leach field, electrical lines & breakers & security system.Awesome patio w/ fire pit overlooking wonderful landscaping.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Full, Exterior Entry, Bulkhead, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Bedroom, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded, Abuts Conservation, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 169884.0
  • Parcel #: 356Scribner Hill RoadManchestR-543
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2310.0
  • Tax Lot: 43
  • Tax Year: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2015
Sold by
Dupuy Donna and Dupuy Yvan
Bought by
Dupuy Jason
Current Estimated Value
$365,119

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$178,762
Outstanding Balance
$55,828
Interest Rate
3.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$309,291

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2011
Sold by
Macmaster Robert G and Macmaster Deborah A
Bought by
Macomber Jennifer and Moses Fred G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,900
Interest Rate
4.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dupuy Jason $178,762
Closed Macomber Jennifer $178,762
Closed Macomber Jennifer $25,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2013 10/18/13 Sold $173,500 -13.2% $98 / Sq Ft
10/09/2013 10/09/13 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2013 07/26/13 For Sale $199,900 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,708 $256,600 $70,500 $186,100
2024 $3,161 $190,400 $52,300 $138,100
2023 $3,161 $190,400 $52,300 $138,100
2022 $2,999 $190,400 $52,300 $138,100
2021 $3,046 $190,400 $52,300 $138,100
2020 $3,332 $190,400 $52,300 $138,100
2019 $3,351 $190,400 $52,300 $138,100
2018 $3,303 $190,400 $52,300 $138,100
2017 $3,218 $190,400 $52,300 $138,100
2016 $3,123 $190,400 $52,300 $138,100
2015 $2,727 $171,000 $52,300 $118,700
2013 -- $171,000 $52,300 $118,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1103697

Maine Listings

APN: MANR-000005-000000-000043-R000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.