$400,000
PENDING

357 Edgewood Dr Saint Matthews, SC 29135

Estimated payment $2,255/month

Total Views 6,007
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,459 Sq Ft
$163 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Two acres, room to breathe, and a home that was built to be lived in. From the moment you walk in, the open floor plan feels welcoming, with natural light pouring in and spaces that flow beautifully from one room to the next. The kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring abundant cabinetry, a stylish backsplash, under cabinet lighting, stainless appliances, a gas stove, and a large island that opens to the spacious dining room and great room. Built-in bookshelves, a fireplace, and picture windows make the great room feel both inviting and memorable. The primary suite creates a peaceful escape with new hardwood floors, a spa-inspired bath, and a walk-in closet built for real life. Two additional bedrooms with new hardwood floors, a bonus room, a home office, and a separate laundry room with a dedicated space for the fur babies add flexibility and function. Enjoy mornings on the covered front porch and unwind in the evenings on the covered back patio surrounded by privacy and a serene setting. Convenient to Columbia and Orangeburg, you’ll enjoy the charm of country living with easy access to dining, shopping, and more. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.

Listing Agent

Lori Carnes

Keller Williams Palmetto Listed on: 04/17/2026

Keller Williams Palmetto

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 1.95 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2,459 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

1.95 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA YN: N
  • Acreage: 1.947
  • Bathrooms Combo: 2 / 1
  • Partial Bathroom: 1
  • Class: Residential
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Microwave Above Stove, Tankless H20, Gas Water Heater
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Level Master Bedroom: Main
  • Lvt Date: 04/17/2026
  • Main Structure Heated Sqf: 2459
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Power On: Yes
  • Style: Traditional
  • Total Heated Sq Ft: 2459
  • Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior: Bookcase, Ceiling Fan, Garage Opener, Smoke Detector, Attic Access
  • Second Bedroom: Ceiling Fan, Closet-Private, Floors-Hardwood
  • Third Bedroom: Ceiling Fan, Closet-Private, Floors-Hardwood
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Gas Log-Propane
  • Formal Dining Room: Area, Floors-Hardwood
  • Great Room: Bookcase, Fireplace, Floors-Hardwood, Ceiling Fan, Recessed Lights
  • Kitchen: Floors-Hardwood, Island, Backsplash-Tiled, Recessed Lights, Counter Tops-Quartz
  • Master Bedroom: Double Vanity, Bath-Private, Separate Shower, Closet-Walk In, Ceiling Fan, Floors-Hardwood, Separate Water Closet
  • Other Rooms: Bonus-Finished, Office
  • Range: Free-Standing, Gas

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Gutters - Partial, Front Porch - Covered, Back Porch - Covered
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Garage Attached, Front Entry
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Heat Pump 1st Lvl

• Middle School: Sandy Run

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,444 $9,720 $590 $9,130
2024 $1,444 $9,720 $590 $9,130
2023 $1,271 $9,724 $592 $9,132
2022 $1,219 $9,720 $590 $9,130
2021 $1,016 $8,460 $560 $7,900
2020 $1,046 $8,460 $560 $7,900
2019 $1,048 $8,460 $560 $7,900
2018 $1,048 $8,460 $560 $7,900
2017 $1,019 $8,460 $560 $7,900
2016 -- $12,750 $900 $11,850
2015 -- $900 $900 $0
2012 -- $900 $900 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $400,000 +8.1% $163 / Sq Ft
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Sold $370,000 -7.3% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Price Changed $399,000 -5.0% $161 / Sq Ft
05/20/2025 05/20/25 For Sale $420,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Consolidated MLS (Columbia MLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $370,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $15,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $12,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $185,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $197,320 Construction
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Lori Carnes

Keller Williams Palmetto

(877) 542-6740

Section Image

Lori is a powerhouse in the real estate industry with over 30 years of experience spanning sales, marketing, and training. As the CEO/Founder of The (@) At Home Team, a Real Estate Broker, and Real Estate Instructor, Lori has built a career centered on impactful relationships and innovative, solution-focused strategies that drive exceptional results.

Originally from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Lori’s journey into real estate began while earning her degree in Liberal Arts from Broward

Lori's Other Listings

  • 291 Savannah Wood Rd, Hopkins, SC 29061

    $250,000 $1K PRICE INCREASE

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,505 Sq Ft
    • 291 Savannah Wood Rd
    • Hopkins, SC

    **$10K grant available with preferred lender (terms & conditions apply)** Nearly New, One Story, Just For You! This stunning one-story house features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and an open floor plan that will take your breath away. The covered front and rear porches add charm and character to this home, making it the perfect spot to relax and enjoy the beautiful weather. As you enter the home,