NOT LISTED FOR SALE

357 Tecumseh Trail Hedgesville, WV 25427

Estimated Value: $380,000 - $473,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,004 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2022

Last sale price $401,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,637 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2022

Imagine yourself on the spacious screened in porch and open deck enjoying the panoramic views with family and friends from this amazing Chestnut model. Lots of windows in this open floor plan to enjoy the gorgeous views of the #2 green/fairway of the Mountain View Golf Course! Beautiful hand honed hardwood floors in the great room and loft. This home features all on one level + loft with an open great room that has a beautiful corner wood burning fireplace with dry laid stack stone accents on the wall & hearth, cathedral ceilings and fixed glass window wall. Garden window above the kitchen sink perfect for growing your herbs. Granite counter tops with ceramic tile back splash and pendant lights over the island in the beautiful kitchen. Sliding glass doors in the great room that lead to the relaxing screened in porch with gorgeous mountain views and huge attached open deck. Owner’s bath features custom ceramic tile walk in shower and double bowl vanity. Large walk in closet in owners bedroom. Guest bathroom has been updated with new custom vanity, linen closet and full size stack washer/dryer. 24x30 garage with stairs to the second level that allows for lots of storage. Paved driveway. Covered entry. Home is with in walking distance to the outdoor pool & pro shop. This very well maintained single family home will not be on the market long! Class A Membership is available. Private Club Amenities are not owned or operated by the HOA nor are their dues included in the HOA fees. Private Club Amenities include: Golf (Greens Fees), Driving Range, Chipping Green, Putting Green, Indoor Sports Center (racquetball, indoor pool, gym, aerobics room, laundry facilities, sauna, steam room, whirlpool, volleyball, indoor & outdoor tennis, indoor & outdoor basketball, shuffleboard, pickleball) , 2 Outdoor Pools, Clubhouse, Club Room, Baseball Field, Playground, Fishing Ponds. Other onsite amenities include: The Clubhouse Grille & Pub and the Sleepy Creek Spa & Salon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dana Clowser

(304) 754-3358 lorie@thewoods.com Potomac Valley Properties, Inc. Listed on: 04/15/2022

Co-Listed By

Lorie Poole

(304) 754-3358 lorie@thewoods.com Potomac Valley Properties, Inc. License #WVB260301158

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeanne Martin

(304) 315-2773 jeannemartin418@gmail.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,648

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mountainous Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 101

HOA Fees

  • $67 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,004 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1.5 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include road maintenance, snow removal, water, trash
  • $200 Other Monthly Fees
  • The Woods Homeowner's Association, Phone Number (304) 754-8887
  • The Woods Subdivision, Chestnut Floorplan
  • Property Manager
  • Planned Unit Development

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 194
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04 19B002900000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,648

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

HOA Fees

$67 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Wood, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Living, Combination Dining/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Open, Carpet, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1.5
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Great Room, Laundry, Loft, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2004
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2004
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 199.55
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2004
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Additional Storage Area
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Detached Garage, Driveway

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 200.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Water, Trash
  • HOA Name: THE WOODS HOMEOWNER'S ASSOCIATION
  • HOA Phone: 304-754-8887
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 2400.00
  • Other Fees Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: CALL SCHOOL BOARD
  • High School: CALL SCHOOL BOARD
  • Middle Or Junior School: CALL SCHOOL BOARD

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 181800.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 52500.00
  • Lot Features: Pud
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 16988.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 101
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Pets: Cats Ok, Dogs Ok
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 20220463
  • School Tax: 1246.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1648.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04 19B002900000000
  • Tax Lot: 194
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BERKELEY COUNTY SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2010
Closed on
Jan 31, 2012
Sold by
Emery Thomas Rogers Merrill and Emery Thomas Rogers Merrill
List Price
$235,900
Sold Price
$193,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,900
-18.19%
Current Estimated Value
$436,258

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$243,258
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cordova Andrew J $193,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/13/2022 06/13/22 Sold $401,000 +0.3% $200 / Sq Ft
04/15/2022 04/15/22 For Sale $399,900 +107.2% $200 / Sq Ft
01/30/2012 01/30/12 Sold $193,000 -3.5% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/12/2011 12/12/11 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2011 11/20/11 Price Changed $199,900 -15.3% $111 / Sq Ft
09/13/2011 09/13/11 Price Changed $235,900 0.0% $131 / Sq Ft
09/13/2011 09/13/11 For Sale $235,900 -5.6% $131 / Sq Ft
08/13/2011 08/13/11 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2011 05/31/11 Price Changed $249,900 -7.4% $139 / Sq Ft
12/23/2010 12/23/10 For Sale $269,900 0.0% $150 / Sq Ft
12/04/2010 12/04/10 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2010 08/01/10 For Sale $269,900 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,887 $237,480 $45,600 $191,880
2024 $2,878 $234,540 $42,360 $192,180
2023 $2,882 $228,060 $35,880 $192,180
2022 $1,730 $148,620 $32,760 $115,860
2021 $1,648 $140,580 $31,500 $109,080
2020 $1,578 $134,340 $31,500 $102,840
2019 $1,517 $128,280 $31,500 $96,780
2018 $1,509 $127,440 $31,500 $95,940
2017 $1,502 $126,000 $31,980 $94,020
2016 $1,502 $124,860 $31,260 $93,600
2015 $1,529 $123,840 $31,260 $92,580
2014 $1,714 $138,420 $31,260 $107,160

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: WVBE2008480

Bright MLS

APN: 04-19B-00290000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.