NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35827 Rainbow Dr Sterling Heights, MI 48312

Estimated Value: $372,999 - $398,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,224 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 6, 2026

Last sale price $395,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,568 / mo

145 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • 3-minute walk to Thomas L. Chappelle Park

About This Home

As of January 2026

Absolutely Stunning Home & Move-In Ready! Don’t miss your chance to own this beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home, where luxury, comfort, and thoughtful design come together in perfect harmony. Every inch of this home has been updated with style, quality, and functionality in mind. Step inside and you’ll be greeted by gleaming hardwood floors that flow throughout the open-concept home. The spacious family room, complete with a cozy gas fireplace and cathedral ceilings flows seamlessly into the dining area and fully updated kitchen. The kitchen boasts elegant slate GE appliances, modern soft-close cabinetry, and contemporary finishes—making it a dream for both everyday living and entertaining. Retreat to the expansive 3-season room that overlooks a private backyard oasis. Whether you're sipping your morning coffee, hosting a dinner party, or relaxing after a long day, this versatile space leads you directly to your resort-style outdoor area. Enjoy summer to the fullest with a relaxing hot tub, perfect for sunbathing or grilling out with friends. All three bathrooms have been beautifully updated with stylish tile, including a luxurious jacuzzi tub with jets for the ultimate at-home spa experience. The main floor also features a convenient laundry room, while the fully finished basement provides even more living space. Downstairs, you'll find a huge basement with a second fireplace, a full bathroom, an additional laundry area, and a dedicated workspace with a built-in bench—perfect for hobbies or home projects. The basement is as spacious as the upper level and offers tons of storage for all your needs. Adding even more value, this home comes equipped with a state-of-the-art solar energy system, featuring 20 solar panels and a 12-year transferable warranty on the inverter and other components. This drastically reduces your electric bills while helping the environment. Every detail in this home has been thoughtfully curated and meticulously maintained. Homes like this rarely come to market. Schedule your private tour today and experience all this exceptional property has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Louis Bitto

USA #1 Realty LLC License #MISPE-6502431453 Listed on: 07/31/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jacob Riberas

Realteam Real Estate License #MISPE-6501418227

Realteam Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 120

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-10-26-427-022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,869

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: MiRealSource
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Ranch
  • Structure Style: 1 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 5869
  • Total Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Mail City: Sterling Heights
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Spa/Jetted Tub, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: Basement Fireplace, FamRoom Fireplace
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Block, Finished, Full, Poured
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 12 x 12
  • Bedroom 1 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 12 x 10
  • Bedroom 2 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 12 x 10
  • Bedroom 3 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 10 x 7, On Level: Entry, Flooring: Ceramic
  • Bathroom 2: Dimensions: 9 x 5, On Level: Entry, Flooring: Ceramic
  • Bathroom 3: Dimensions: 7 x 7, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Dining Room: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 12 x 11
  • Dining Room Floor Covering: Wood
  • Family Room: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 21 x 13
  • Family Room Floor Covering: Wood
  • Kitchen: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 14 x 11
  • Kitchen Floor Covering: Wood
  • Laundry: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 9 x 9
  • Laundry Room Floor Covering: Ceramic
  • Living Room: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 19 x 14
  • Living Room Floor Covering: Wood
  • Sun Room: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 21 x 16
  • Sun Room Floor Covering: Vinyl
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1612
  • Finished Below Grade Sq Ft: 1612
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1612
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3224

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Frontage: 60
  • Road: Paved Street
  • Out Buildings: Shed
  • Frontage Type: Road

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10-10-26-427-022
  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 120
  • Acreage: 0.16
  • Geo Subdivision: MI
  • Site/Lot Features: Subdivision

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2024, Amount: $5,662.00
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2024, Amount: $207.00
  • Total Tax: Year: 2024, Amount: $5,869.00

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Willow Woods
  • Middle School: Carleton
  • School District: Warren Consolidated Schools
  • HighSchool: Sterling Hieghts Senior High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2025
Closed on
Jan 6, 2026
Sold by
Gorst Larry A and Gorst Renna
Bought by
Sobecki Donna Marie and Sobecki Stanley Walter
Seller's Agent
Louis Bitto
USA #1 Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Jacob Riberas
Realteam Real Estate
List Price
$397,000
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.5%
Views
3869
Current Estimated Value
$388,750

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,250
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2024
Sold by
Gorst Larry A and Gorst Renna
Bought by
Gorst Larry A and Gorst Renna

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2017
Closed on
Jan 25, 2018
Sold by
Reeclila Franca Ella and Ciccone Sabatino
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.35%
Original Mortgage
$165,649
Interest Rate
3.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sobecki Donna Marie $395,000 None Listed On Document
Gorst Larry A -- None Listed On Document
Gorst Larry A -- None Listed On Document
Corst Larry A $200,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Corst Larry A $165,649
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Sold $395,000 -0.5% $123 / Sq Ft
12/23/2025 12/23/25 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2025 12/03/25 For Sale $397,000 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft
11/16/2025 11/16/25 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Price Changed $397,000 -0.3% $123 / Sq Ft
10/18/2025 10/18/25 Price Changed $398,000 -0.5% $123 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Price Changed $399,900 -4.1% $124 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Price Changed $416,900 -0.2% $129 / Sq Ft
09/03/2025 09/03/25 Price Changed $417,900 -0.3% $130 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Price Changed $419,000 -0.9% $130 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Price Changed $423,000 -0.2% $131 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Price Changed $424,000 -1.2% $132 / Sq Ft
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Price Changed $429,000 -1.2% $133 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Price Changed $434,000 -1.1% $135 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Sale $439,000 +119.5% $136 / Sq Ft
01/25/2018 01/25/18 Sold $200,000 -4.7% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/16/2017 12/16/17 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2017 12/08/17 For Sale $209,900 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,943 $181,900 $0 $0
2024 $57 $173,700 $0 $0
2023 $5,374 $155,300 $0 $0
2022 $5,212 $139,100 $0 $0
2021 $5,387 $133,500 $0 $0
2020 $5,121 $128,000 $0 $0
2019 $5,049 $115,900 $0 $0
2018 $3,410 $94,700 $0 $0
2017 $3,290 $89,300 $15,000 $74,300
2016 $3,220 $89,300 $0 $0
2015 -- $81,400 $0 $0
2014 -- $71,100 $0 $0

Map

Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 50183689

Michigan Multiple Listing Service

APN: 10-10-26-427-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.