NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $422,000 - $446,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,736 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 18, 2026

Current estimated payment $2,641 / mo

139 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.32 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Fireplace
  • Freestanding Bathtub
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of February 2026

Updated, Upgraded & Unmatched Location! This fully renovated 4BR/3BA home offers over 2,700 sqft of modern luxury in Baton Rouge’s desirable 70808 (Kenilworth). New architectural roof and high-efficiency HVAC (5 yrs old) ensure peace of mind. Two full primary suites each with spa-like bathrooms featuring clawfoot soaking tubs – ideal for multi-gen living or guests. Enter an open-concept living/dining space with raw cypress columns, custom shiplap walls, and engineered hardwood floors. Recessed lighting, solid wood doors, and stainless steel fixtures create a bright ambiance. The chef’s kitchen boasts a professional Italian Verona gas range, granite-topped island with bar seating, custom breakfast nook with bench, stainless appliances, and ample cabinetry. Adjacent wet bar includes beverage/wine fridge and wine glass racks. Cozy fireplace (wood/gas) with cypress mantel & brick hearth. Granite study nook with cypress bookshelves and shiplap. Walk-in closets in every bedroom, plus window seat storage. Bathrooms feature 12" waterfall heads, updated vanities, and brick flooring (also in laundry). Outside: 0.32-acre lot with professional landscaping, mature trees, courtyard patio, accent lighting, painted brick exterior, full fencing, and automatic iron driveway gate. Parking for 2+ vehicles. Smart features: Wi-Fi smart locks and full CCTV security. Walk 3 mins to CC’s Coffee, Superior Grill, Matherne’s Market, Max Fitness, yoga/spa/banks. 2-min drive to Ace Hardware; 4 mins to Perkins Park. Quick to LSU, Trader Joe’s, Overpass District. Kenilworth Club (steps away): private pools, tennis, clubhouse, events, summer camps. Turn-key twin-suite gem at 359 Chippenham Drive – better than new! Schedule today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Hayden

Southland Properties Inc License #0995701235 Listed on: 09/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Hayden

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80' x 175'

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,736 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Fireplace
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Lot Size: 80' x 175'
  • Subdivision Name: Kenilworth
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Carport Y N: No
  • ResoFireplaceFeatures: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomMasterBathroomLevel: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • RoomBedroomLevel: First
  • RoomBathroomLevel: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 2736
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 70
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Features: En Suite Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 201.5
  • Room Kitchen Area: 231
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 176
  • Master Bathroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Soaking Tub

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.32
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Cars Park, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13939.2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2025
Closed on
Feb 18, 2026
List Price
$449,000
Views
1348
Current Estimated Value
$433,436

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.15%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2013
Closed on
Jun 25, 2014
Robert Maginnis
MG3 Realty
List Price
$250,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.16%
Original Mortgage
$204,250
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Rice Marshall A -- Southern Woods Title
Baldridge Brennan T $215,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Baldridge Brennan T $204,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Sold -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Sale $449,000 0.0% $164 / Sq Ft
01/25/2026 01/25/26 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $449,000 -2.2% $164 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $459,000 -2.1% $168 / Sq Ft
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Price Changed $469,000 -1.8% $171 / Sq Ft
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Price Changed $477,500 -3.5% $175 / Sq Ft
09/20/2025 09/20/25 For Sale $495,000 +98.0% $181 / Sq Ft
06/25/2014 06/25/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/21/2014 05/21/14 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2013 09/18/13 For Sale $250,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,543 $28,900 $2,500 $26,400
2024 $3,543 $28,900 $2,500 $26,400
2023 $3,385 $24,400 $2,500 $21,900
2022 $2,913 $24,400 $2,500 $21,900
2021 $2,847 $24,400 $2,500 $21,900
2020 $2,828 $24,400 $2,500 $21,900
2019 $2,471 $20,400 $2,500 $17,900
2018 $2,440 $20,400 $2,500 $17,900
2017 $2,440 $20,400 $2,500 $17,900
2016 $2,380 $20,400 $2,500 $17,900
2015 $2,381 $20,400 $2,500 $17,900
2014 $1,308 $17,900 $2,500 $15,400
2013 -- $17,900 $2,500 $15,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2025017536

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00503118

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.