NOT LISTED FOR SALE
6 Beds
5 Baths
3,800 Sq Ft
2,178 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2018

Last sale price $3,017,500 $794 Per Sq Ft

112 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • P.S. 58 - The Carroll Rated A
  • 2-minute walk to Admiral Triangle Playground

About This Home

As of August 2018

Best Townhouse Value In Carroll Gardens Under $850 per sq ft

Wide and Deep 21' X 50' on 100' lot, 3,800 sq ft

Prime Carroll Gardens Block With Coveted Front & Rear Gardens

Original Detail- Wood Burning Marble Fire Place

Kitchens and Bathrooms Recently Renovated

Modern Amenities- Central Air on Garden and Parlor Level

Huge Landscaped South Facing Backyard

Zoned For P.S 58

Truly one of kind! 36 4th Place is a wide and deep townhouse in prime Carroll Gardens with the coveted front and rear gardens. The home features beautiful original details with modern amenities including central air. Have it all in this huge 4 story Federal Brick Townhouse built 21' X 50' on a 100' lot. The townhouse has a C/O for up to 4 separate units, which allows the home to be easily converted to your liking. 36 4th Pl is currently being used as a 2 family. The owner's 2,940 sq ft triplex consists of 4 bedrooms 4 baths, 2 kitchens with a gorgeous parlor with wood burning marble fireplace, chef's kitchen with Viking stove, huge landscaped south garden, polished oak floors, plus a 1,000 sq ft cellar that can be easily converted into a rec room/ work shop/ wine cellar/ etc. Additionally, there is a spacious 2 bedroom floor through rental that can easily be incorporated into the space for a true single family. It can also be used as a 3 family, whatever fits your needs! Located in the well regarded P.S 58/ French Magnate program zone. Close to F & G subways lines and all of Carroll Gardens wonderful restaurants and shopping including Buttermilk Channel, Prime Meats, Mezcals & Frankie's 457.

Call today for a private viewing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Victoria Capozucca

Brown Harris Stevens Brooklyn LLC License #10401270484 Listed on: 03/19/2018

Brown Harris Stevens Brooklyn LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Lot Details

  • 2,178

Home Design

Interior Spaces

  • 3,800 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms

Community Details

  • 3 Units
  • Carroll Gardens Subdivision

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

• Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3800.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bathrooms Integer: 5
  • Bedrooms: 6

Building Info

  • Units: 3

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2018 08/09/18 Sold $3,017,500 -13.7% $794 / Sq Ft
07/10/2018 07/10/18 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2018 03/19/18 For Sale $3,495,000 -- $920 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $12,698 $896,850 $141,300 $755,550
2025 $12,401 $1,014,750 $141,300 $873,450
2024 $12,401 $845,640 $141,300 $704,340
2023 $11,514 $704,700 $141,300 $563,400
2022 $10,878 $587,250 $141,300 $445,950
2021 $10,344 $469,800 $141,300 $328,500
2020 $5,268 $379,800 $141,300 $238,500
2019 $6,975 $316,440 $141,300 $175,140
2018 $6,568 $51,643 $27,672 $23,971
2017 $6,083 $47,829 $30,218 $17,611
2016 $5,712 $44,307 $29,855 $14,452
2015 $3,707 $44,292 $23,855 $20,437
2014 $3,707 $42,881 $18,470 $24,411
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10044547

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 00373-0025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.