NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 Avondale Rd Longmeadow, MA 01106

Estimated Value: $443,583 - $457,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,536 Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2024

Last sale price $416,000 $271 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,056 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Medical Services
  • Wood Flooring
  • Wolf Swamp Road School Rated A
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2024

Let the sun shine in! This south facing split level is neat as a pin and ready to move right in. Split level floor plans are the best.... Walk in the front door to a spacious living room with hardwood floors and pellet stove for chilly winter days, dining room and updated kitchen with granite counters and updated appliances including gas stove complete this level. Go up a few stairs to find three spacious bedrooms, all with hardwood floors, a hall bath, and the main bedroom is ensuite! Down a few stairs from the living room is a large family room, 1/2 bath and entrance to the two car garage or to the backyard. The basement has plenty of good dry storage, and the large flat yard is perfect for all your outdoor fun. Economically heated with natural gas, central air and solar panels on the roof. Make your appointment today to view this well priced home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ilene Berezin

The Murphys REALTORS®, Inc. Listed on: 03/27/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,472

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,536 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Wolfswamp Elementary School
  • Glenbrook Middle School
  • Longmeadow High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2542431

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,472

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1967

• Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Internet Available - Broadband
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Third
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Third
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Third
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Third
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Third
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Exterior Access
  • Room Kitchen Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: Second
  • Room Living Room Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Partial
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Living Area: 1536
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: E21001
  • MAIN SO: M59500

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2542431
  • Zoning: R
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7472

Listed on
Mar 27, 2024
Closed on
May 7, 2024
List Price
$405,000
Sold Price
$416,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
2.72%
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$451,396

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,396
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%
Original Mortgage
$416,000
Outstanding Balance
$407,232
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$44,164

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2015
Closed on
Mar 25, 2016
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$253,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-2.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$253,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2015
Sold by
Arthur Lynn
Bought by
Arthur Linda J and Arthur David D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2012
Sold by
Arthur David and Arthur Linda J
Bought by
Arthur Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1991
Sold by
Queen Linda
Bought by
Arthur David and Arthur Linda J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
9.41%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parker Ryan $416,000 None Available
Parker Ryan $416,000 None Available
Westhaver Todd $253,000 --
Westhaver Todd $253,000 --
Westhaver Todd $253,000 --
Arthur Linda J -- --
Arthur Linda -- --
Arthur Lynn -- --
Arthur Lynn -- --
Arthur Lynn -- --
Arthur David $186,000 --
Arthur David D $186,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Parker Ryan $416,000
Closed Parker Ryan $416,000
Previous Owner Westhaver Todd $253,000
Previous Owner Arthur David D $54,900
Previous Owner Arthur David D $148,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2024 05/07/24 Sold $416,000 +2.7% $271 / Sq Ft
04/01/2024 04/01/24 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2024 03/27/24 For Sale $405,000 +60.1% $264 / Sq Ft
03/25/2016 03/25/16 Sold $253,000 -0.8% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2016 02/11/16 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2016 01/06/16 Price Changed $255,000 -1.9% $170 / Sq Ft
11/16/2015 11/16/15 For Sale $260,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,785 $368,600 $160,400 $208,200
2024 $7,623 $368,600 $160,400 $208,200
2023 $7,472 $326,000 $138,100 $187,900
2022 $7,013 $284,600 $138,100 $146,500
2021 $6,732 $272,100 $131,500 $140,600
2020 $6,198 $256,000 $124,300 $131,700
2019 $6,167 $256,000 $124,300 $131,700
2018 $6,087 $250,100 $153,000 $97,100
2017 $5,815 $246,600 $153,000 $93,600
2016 $5,416 $222,600 $141,800 $80,800
2015 $5,227 $221,300 $140,500 $80,800

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73216989

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: LONG-000030-000009-000061

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.