NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 Benton Rd Saginaw, MI 48602

Estimated Value: $301,120 - $376,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,523 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2017

Last sale price $155,000 $61 Per Sq Ft

Est. 124% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,114 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2017

A beautiful Golfside subdivision find with character at every corner. The newly renovated kitchen shows two-tone cabinets, granite counter tops, new appliances, and a large window running the length of the kitchen. Open dining and living room concept with stone fireplace provides a great entertaining space overlooking the back deck. The great room sits adjacent to the dining area with wood beamed vaulted ceiling, large stone fireplace, and wet bar. Three large bedrooms and two full baths, updated furnace and roof, and wood fenced backyard complete this wonderful all brick ranch. Call today for your personal showing

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jan Hauck

Century 21 Signature Realty License #SBR-6502336889 Listed on: 03/03/2017

Century 21 Signature Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Polly Hollis

Homes by Hollis EXP License #SBR-6?5?0?1?3?4?0?7?6?0

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 20,909 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x175
  • Fenced Yard

HOA Fees

  • $40 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,523 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23124284319000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,027

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

HOA Fees

$40 per month

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Saginaw Board
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL CONDO
  • Type Of Property: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Ranch
  • Structure Style: 1 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 3027.14
  • Total Tax Year: 2014
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 9 ft + Ceilings, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceramic Floors, Hardwood Floors, Wet Bar/Bar, Window Treatment(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: Basement Fireplace, Grt Rm Fireplace, LivRoom Fireplace
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Block, Partially Finished
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 17
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12 x 15
  • Bathrooms Description: First Flr Lavatory, MstrBdrm Full Bathroom
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Types: Entry, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Mstr Bedroom, Great Room, Living Room, Lower Level Laundry
  • Dining Room: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 10 x 12
  • Great Room: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 18 x 32
  • Kitchen: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 10 x 17
  • Living Room: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 22 x 12
  • Other Room1: Dimensions: 7x9, On Level: First
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2523
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2523

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fenced Yard
  • Foundation: Basement, Crawl
  • Frontage: 120
  • Road: Paved Street

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached Garage, Gar Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 480
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Yearly
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association Fee: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 23124284319000
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Location: Subdivision
  • Lot Description: Treed
  • Lot Dimensions: 120x175
  • Acreage: 0.48
  • Geo Subdivision: MI

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2015, Amount: $1,763.00
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2014, Amount: $1,309.23
  • Total Tax: Year: 2014, Amount: $3,027.14

MLS Schools

  • School District: Saginaw Twp Community School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2017
Closed on
Apr 7, 2017
Sold by
Smith Janet K and Kitto Michael J
Bought by
Curran Jason K and Romo Maria B
Seller's Agent
Jan Hauck
Century 21 Signature Realty
Buyer's Agent
Polly Hollis
Homes by Hollis EXP
List Price
$157,900
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-1.84%
Current Estimated Value
$347,030

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,030
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.27%
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,187
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$243,843

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Curran Jason K $155,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Curran Jason K $124,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2017 04/07/17 Sold $155,000 -1.8% $61 / Sq Ft
03/10/2017 03/10/17 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2017 03/03/17 For Sale $157,900 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,663 $153,300 $0 $0
2024 $2,583 $154,600 $0 $0
2023 $2,459 $144,000 $0 $0
2022 $4,193 $134,800 $0 $0
2021 $3,860 $114,500 $0 $0
2020 $3,773 $105,300 $0 $0
2019 $3,778 $108,500 $13,800 $94,700
2018 $1,974 $109,300 $0 $0
2017 $3,174 $109,900 $0 $0
2016 $3,182 $110,300 $0 $0
2014 $3,027 $101,800 $0 $84,800
2013 -- $97,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 31314009

Michigan Multiple Listing Service

APN: 23124284319000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.