36 Buxton St North Smithfield, RI 02896
Estimated Value: $516,000 - $628,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,184
Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 36 Buxton St, North Smithfield, RI 02896 and is currently estimated at $555,075, approximately $254 per square foot. 36 Buxton St is a home located in Providence County with nearby schools including North Smithfield Elementary School, North Smithfield Middle School, and North Smithfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2011
Sold by
Brassard Craig G- and Brassard Maureen E
Bought by
Cook Todd M and Cook Kelly M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$276,000
Outstanding Balance
$187,118
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$367,957
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 1998
Sold by
Barrett Barbara
Bought by
Brassard Craig G and Brassard Maureen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cook Todd M | $315,000 | -- | |
| Cook Todd M | $315,000 | -- | |
| Brassard Craig G | $135,000 | -- | |
| Brassard Craig G | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brassard Craig G | $30,000 | |
| Open | Brassard Craig G | $276,000 | |
| Closed | Brassard Craig G | $276,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,636 | $490,100 | $110,200 | $379,900 |
| 2024 | $5,774 | $390,900 | $92,600 | $298,300 |
| 2023 | $5,570 | $390,900 | $92,600 | $298,300 |
| 2022 | $5,437 | $390,900 | $92,600 | $298,300 |
| 2021 | $5,182 | $318,100 | $87,800 | $230,300 |
| 2020 | $5,394 | $331,100 | $100,800 | $230,300 |
| 2019 | $5,255 | $331,100 | $100,800 | $230,300 |
| 2018 | $4,715 | $273,500 | $96,100 | $177,400 |
| 2017 | $4,600 | $273,500 | $96,100 | $177,400 |
| 2016 | $4,474 | $273,500 | $96,100 | $177,400 |
| 2015 | $4,602 | $275,900 | $96,100 | $179,800 |
| 2014 | $4,420 | $275,900 | $96,100 | $179,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map