36 Chestnut Ave Closter, NJ 07624
Estimated Value: $1,259,000 - $1,437,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,290
Sq Ft
$588/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 36 Chestnut Ave, Closter, NJ 07624 and is currently estimated at $1,347,161, approximately $588 per square foot. 36 Chestnut Ave is a home located in Bergen County with nearby schools including Hillside Elementary School, Tenakill Middle School, and Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2018
Sold by
Lee Ki U and Lee Young J
Bought by
Esposito Joseph and Matos-Esposito Allison
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$549,000
Outstanding Balance
$475,790
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$871,371
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2013
Sold by
Russell David R
Bought by
Lee Ki U
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2000
Bought by
Russell Hugh N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
7.76%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Esposito Joseph | $799,000 | -- | |
| Lee Ki U | $280,000 | -- | |
| Russell Hugh N | -- | -- | |
| Russell Hugh N | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Esposito Joseph | $549,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Russell Hugh N | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,158 | $994,200 | $453,200 | $541,000 |
| 2024 | $18,237 | $905,400 | $386,200 | $519,200 |
| 2023 | $17,506 | $850,600 | $345,100 | $505,500 |
| 2022 | $17,506 | $791,400 | $305,000 | $486,400 |
| 2021 | $17,386 | $754,600 | $292,500 | $462,100 |
| 2020 | $17,141 | $764,900 | $294,500 | $470,400 |
| 2019 | $16,703 | $753,400 | $290,000 | $463,400 |
| 2018 | $14,879 | $668,400 | $282,500 | $385,900 |
| 2017 | $16,020 | $702,000 | $269,100 | $432,900 |
| 2016 | $6,025 | $269,100 | $269,100 | $0 |
| 2015 | $7,382 | $337,100 | $269,100 | $68,000 |
| 2014 | $6,927 | $337,100 | $269,100 | $68,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map