NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 Cole Rd Kennebunk, ME 04043

Estimated Value: $585,000 - $700,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,596 Sq Ft
$395/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2013

Last sale price $264,900 $166 Per Sq Ft

Est. 138% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,948 / mo

332 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Built in 2012 | Newly Remodeled
  • 2.05 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Kennebunk High School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of June 2013

New Construction(Now Complete)-52x28 one level Ranch with attached 14x10 breezeway & oversized 26x24 2 car garage. Home features hardwood & tile flooring, granite kitchen, Spacious Master Suite, 12x12 rear deck, 2+ acre corner lot and more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kenneth Peck III

RE/MAX Realty One Listed on: 07/02/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Ann Legg

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2012 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2.05 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,596 Sq Ft Home
  • Mud Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Storage
  • Laundry on main level
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 140
  • Assessor Parcel Number 36Cole RoadKennebun3140

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2012 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

2.05 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.05
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1596.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 165.98
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.05
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1596.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:_one_st Floor Bedroom: Yes
  • Property Condition:New Construction: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:_two_ Car: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Dining Area: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Equipment:Generator: Yes
  • Equipment:DSL: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: New Construction(Now Complete)-52x28 one level Ranch with attached 14x10 breezeway & oversized 26x24 2 car garage. Home features hardwood & tile flooring, granite kitchen, Spacious Master Suite, 12x12 rear deck, 2+ acre corner lot and more! Call Ken Peck Direct (207) 450-4668.
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel, On Site, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 89298.0
  • Parcel #: 36Cole RoadKennebun3140
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 140
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2014
Sold by
Gross Thomas W and Gross Barbara S
Bought by
Fontes Rita C and Fontes Henry M
Current Estimated Value
$629,835

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,920
Outstanding Balance
$140,823
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$489,012

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2011
Sold by
Bergeron Paul A
Bought by
Bergeron Paul A

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fontes Rita C $215,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/28/2013 06/28/13 Sold $264,900 -11.4% $166 / Sq Ft
06/03/2013 06/03/13 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2012 07/05/12 For Sale $299,000 -- $187 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,071 $717,900 $221,400 $496,500
2024 $6,300 $371,700 $85,200 $286,500
2023 $5,966 $371,700 $85,200 $286,500
2022 $5,427 $371,700 $85,200 $286,500
2021 $5,297 $371,700 $85,200 $286,500
2020 $5,260 $371,700 $85,200 $286,500
2019 $3,630 $371,700 $85,200 $286,500
2018 $3,190 $278,800 $63,900 $214,900
2017 $4,614 $278,800 $63,900 $214,900
2016 $4,247 $267,100 $63,900 $203,200
2015 $4,087 $267,100 $63,900 $203,200
2014 $3,980 $267,100 $63,900 $203,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1060466

Maine Listings

APN: KENB-000003-000000-000140

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.