36 Echo St Melrose, MA 02176
Melrose East Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $726,000 - $794,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,428
Sq Ft
$538/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 36 Echo St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $768,757, approximately $538 per square foot. 36 Echo St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Hoover Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Lincoln Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 1993
Sold by
Kelley Walter E and Kelley Jean C
Bought by
Coppola Robert A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$138,100
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coppola Robert A | $146,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Coppola Robert A | $270,000 | |
| Closed | Coppola Robert A | $270,000 | |
| Closed | Coppola Robert A | $138,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $70 | $704,500 | $481,800 | $222,700 |
| 2024 | $6,776 | $682,400 | $468,000 | $214,400 |
| 2023 | $6,834 | $655,900 | $454,200 | $201,700 |
| 2022 | $6,424 | $607,800 | $413,000 | $194,800 |
| 2021 | $6,200 | $566,200 | $385,400 | $180,800 |
| 2020 | $6,257 | $566,200 | $385,400 | $180,800 |
| 2019 | $5,451 | $504,300 | $344,100 | $160,200 |
| 2018 | $5,168 | $456,100 | $295,900 | $160,200 |
| 2017 | $4,976 | $421,700 | $275,300 | $146,400 |
| 2016 | $5,114 | $414,800 | $275,300 | $139,500 |
| 2015 | $5,036 | $388,600 | $261,500 | $127,100 |
| 2014 | $4,795 | $361,100 | $234,000 | $127,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map