NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 Ellis Place Unit A Ossining, NY 10562

Estimated Value: $513,000 - $698,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
700 Sq Ft
$840/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of March 2022

1 bed 1 bath rental in Ossining, NY with an additional room that could be used as an office/gym or flexible space. 1 parking spot is included in the driveway, additional parking on street. Shared use of front porch & backyard. Exclusive use of the back deck. February 1st, 2022 lease start. Tenants are responsible for paying their own gas/heat bill, as well as splitting the water & electric bill 50-50 with the upstairs tenant. A walk away from the train station & Ossining Haverstraw Ferry public high school track. 1-hour commute to NYC.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Christian Lugo

Howard Hanna Rand Realty Brokerage Phone: 845-358-7310 License #10401318910 Listed on: 01/06/2022

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Lee Farber

Howard Hanna Rand Realty License #10301217935

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1854 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

  • 4,225

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Deck
  • 4,225 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes gardener, snow removal
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4203-089-020-00000-000-0035-000-0-3

Community Details

Recreation

  • Park

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1854 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

4,225 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, None, Snow Removal
  • Available Date: 2022-02-01
  • LegalRentalYN: 1
  • SecurityDeposit: 2,900

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Architectural Style: Apartment, Townhouse, Two Story
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1854
  • Year Built Effective: 2021
  • Attribution Contact: 845-358-7310
  • Village: Ossining
  • ONE_LeaseTerms: 12 Months
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Year Renovated: 2021

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, First Floor Bedroom, Granite Counters
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan,Dishwasher,Light Fixtures,Refrigerator
  • Stories: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 700
  • SquareFootage: 700.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Description: Driveway, On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling: No
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • GarbageRemoval: Public
  • Hot Water: Gas Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 1

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Park

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Anne M Dorner Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4225
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Parcel Number: 4203-089-020-00000-000-0035-000-0-3

Closed on
Apr 21, 2021
Sold by
Mangano Linda
Bought by
Tdrs Property Holdings Llc
Current Estimated Value
$587,740

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$328,900
Outstanding Balance
$293,067
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$294,673

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tdrs Property Holdings Llc $359,000 Stewart Title
Tdrs Property Holdings Llc $359,000 Hudson United Title Services
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tdrs Property Holdings Llc $328,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/01/2022 03/01/22 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
02/15/2022 02/15/22 Price Changed $2,600 -7.1% $4 / Sq Ft
02/12/2022 02/12/22 Price Changed $2,800 +5.7% $4 / Sq Ft
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Price Changed $2,650 -1.9% $4 / Sq Ft
01/16/2022 01/16/22 Price Changed $2,700 -6.9% $4 / Sq Ft
01/06/2022 01/06/22 For Rent $2,900 -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,148 $484,400 $218,300 $266,100
2024 $13,360 $415,300 $144,500 $270,800
2023 $12,480 $390,100 $144,500 $245,600
2022 $10,718 $342,200 $144,500 $197,700
2021 $9,044 $266,300 $144,500 $121,800
2020 $9,286 $255,600 $144,500 $111,100
2019 $9,332 $220,600 $140,200 $80,400
2018 $9,218 $220,600 $140,200 $80,400
2017 $1,184 $218,500 $144,500 $74,000
2016 $105,755 $218,500 $144,500 $74,000
2015 -- $12,500 $4,200 $8,300
2014 -- $12,500 $4,200 $8,300
2013 -- $12,500 $4,200 $8,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6160123

OneKey® MLS

APN: 4203-089-020-00000-000-0035-000-0-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.